History Podcasts

15 May 1941

15 May 1941

Active German intervention in Iraq begins when Heinkel He 111s attack part of Habforce

The Gloster E.28/39, Britain's first jet aircraft, makes its official first flight. The flight lasts for seventeen minutes.

Jet Pioneers, Gloster and the Birth of the Jet Age, Tim Kershaw. A detailed and well illustrated look at the development of the Gloster E.28/39, the first British jet powered aircraft. The story of this remarkable aircraft is well supported by first hand accounts of the process, including new interviews with some of the participants. [see more]


Seventeen states put gasoline rationing into effect

On May 15, 1942, gasoline rationing began in 17 Eastern states as an attempt to help the American war effort during World War II. By the end of the year, President Franklin D. Roosevelt had ensured that mandatory gasoline rationing was in effect in all 48 states.

America had been debating its entrance into World War II until the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941. The following day, Congress almost unanimously approved Roosevelt’s request for a declaration of war against Japan and three days later Japan’s allies Germany and Italy declared war against the United States. On the home front, ordinary Americans almost immediately felt the impact of the war, as the economy quickly shifted from a focus on consumer goods into full-time war production. As part of this transformation, women went to work in the factories to replace enlisted men, automobile factories began producing tanks and planes for Allied forces and households were required to limit their consumption of such products as rubber, gasoline, sugar, alcohol and cigarettes. 


15 May 1941 - History

The Bismarck was the most powerful German Battleship. It displaced 53,546 tons. It had a top speed of over 30 knots, and had four turrets of dual 15 inch guns. On May 19, 1940 the Bismarck and the heavy cruiser Prinz Eugen departed for the Atlantic to attack British shipping. The British were aware of the Bismarck's departure and sortied all available warships to intercept the Bismarck. Due to a fueling accident the Bismarck did not have a full complement of fuel, this would have disastrous consequences. On the evening of May 23, 1941 the patrolling British cruiser Suffolk spotted the Bismarck, she immediately reported the position. The first British ships to engage the Bismarck were the Battleships Hood and Prince of Wales. The Hood was a WWI battleship that had symbolized British power in the interwar years, but had not been modernized. The Prince of Wales was a brand new King George Class battleship that still had its yard workers on board. The two forces closed on each other and on the morning of May 24th when the range between the forces had fallen to under 14 miles the British force commanded by Rear Admiral Holland opened fire. The two forces were soon on parallel courses and could bear all of their guns. The eighth shell of the fifth salvo from the Bismarck plunged into the anti-aircraft magazine of the Hood. The ensuing explosion broke the Hood in two. In a few moments she sunk with 1,400 men, including Admiral Holland. The Bismarck and the Prinz Eugen then turned their attention to the Prince of Wales. Within moments the bridge was destroyed and the ship battered. At that moment the German captain Luetjens inexplicably broke off contact. The Bismarck however, had sustained damage. The Bismarck had taken on water and contaminated part of its fuel supply, leaving it desperately short of fuel. The Bismarck set course for Brest. It succeeded in losing its trailing British forces. The Bismarck however, broke radio silence and informed the German naval command of its destination. Thus the British could concentrate on the Bismark's expected course.


At 3 AM on the morning of May 26th a British patrol plane spotted the Bismarck. With its location known the British fleet began to converge. The only hope for stopping the Bismarck in time was an air attack. After a mistaken attack on the British Sheffield, the British carrier Ark Royal launched 15 swordfish. Two torpedoes hit, one of them in the Bismarck's stern, jamming the Bismarck rudders. The end was near, with the Bismarck no longer able to steer, the bulk of the British fleet now approached. The lead British ship was the Rodney with nine 16 inch guns. The King George and two heavy cruisers were also present. They began bombarding the Bismarck. All together the Rodney fired 380 16 inch shells the King George fired 339 14 inchers Over 2,000 other shells had been fired. Finally after additional torpedoes were fired at the Bismarck at close range. At 10:46 on the morning of the 27th the Bismarck sunk.


Today in World War II History—May 21, 1941

80 Years Ago—May 21, 1941: Neutral US freighter Robin Moor is sunk by German U-boat U-69 in the South Atlantic, the first US ship sunk in the Atlantic in WWII the crew survives but spends over 2 weeks in lifeboats.

Germans attempt amphibious landings on Crete but are stopped by the Royal Navy.

In tests in Louisiana, the US Navy chooses a bow-ramp version of the Higgins boat to go into production as the Landing Craft, Vehicle and Personnel (LCVP).

Troops of Company E, 16th Infantry, US 1st Infantry Division approach Fox Green section of Omaha Beach in an LCVP landing craft, Normandy, 6 Jun 1944 (US National Archives: 195515)


15 May 1941 - History

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

15th - 23rd MAY 1941 - in date, ship/unit & name order

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P &ndash on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

Background Events - January-May 1941
Battle of Cape Matapan, Battles for Greece & Crete, Capture of U.110, Enigma codes, Loss of 'Hood', sinking of 'Bismarck '

15 May 1941

Benvenue, steamship

DOUGLAS, William M, Gunner, RA, 1548076, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

FAA, 801 Sqn, Vulture, air crash

BROWNIE, Ronald C, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

CRUICKSHANK, George R, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

FAA, 805 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

SCOTT, Peter F, Lieutenant, MPK

Victory, illness

CURRIE, John T, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, died

16 May 1941

Drake I

MCGUILL, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 146970, died

RAF, 33 Sqn, air operations

ASH, Anthony H M, Sub Lieutenant (detached from 803 Sqn), killed

RICHARDSON, Herbert J C, Lieutenant (E), MPK

Renown , gun accident

MUNDAY, George F, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 142146, DOW

RM MNBDO

LIDDELL, Francis, Marine, PO/X 100215, killed

17 May 1941

Cumberland

PARSONS, Leslie, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 51135, died

FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

PARISH, John N W, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

Glenroy, bombing

TRAVERS, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/JX 133219, DOW

Ladybird , ship loss

KING, Frederick J V, Stoker 1c, P/K 64046, DOW

Malaya

DWYER, Milton E, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 208833, died

Pembroke

DOUGHERTY, James H, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/J 77759, died

Service Flying Training School, No.1, air crash

HUNT, Harold G, Lieutenant, killed

Sheldrake

LISSENDEN, George G, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 58047, died

Warspite , air crash

BRAY, Jason F, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 136749, DOW

18 May 1941

Coventry , bombing

SEPHTON, Alfred E, Petty Officer, P/JX 130821, DOW , awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

Jewel , ship loss

ANDREWS, Frederick W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 102649, MPK

CRABTREE, Leslie, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 205735, MPK

CRESSWELL, George H J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

ENGLAND, William J C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174438, MPK

INGLIS, David F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 180238, MPK

JAMES, Herbert E, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, D/JX 231536, MPK

KELSO, John S, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 228182, MPK

LENNON, John, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106886, MPK

LEONARD, Walter, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 102505, MPK

MOULTON, Robert B, Wireman, P/MX 63954, MPK

PINKNEY, James E, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 102491, MPK

PROCTOR, John A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 183714, MPK

SCARBOROUGH, Robert, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 164375, MPK

TAYLOR, John W, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 180450, MPK

Phoenix

LONGMAN, George A, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 79319, died

Salvia

MCQUHAE, Albert E, Petty Officer, P/JX 132305, killed

Tartan

SMITH, Matthew D, Ordinary Seaman, LT/JX 258139, DOWS

Victory I

MAUND, Stanley G E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JK 196338, died

Widnes, bombing

MALKIN, Cyril E, Act/Yeoman of Signals, D/J 92493, killed

Worcester

DESREAX, Rene, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 72191, (Frenchman, served as Peter Parker), died

19 May 1941

Empire Ridge, steamship

GOODWIN, John F, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 219723, (President III, O/P), MPK

KAIN, Robert W S, Gunner, RA, 3253965, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

TAYLOR, James T, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 203600, (President III, O/P), MPK

Lonsdale (RAN), illness

DARDEL, James H, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, RAN, died

20 May 1941

1 Maritime Regt, RA

CLUNEY, William G, Gunner, RA, 3323764, killed

1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

MILLAR, Alexander W, Gunner, RA, 3323870, killed

4 Maritime Regt, RA

DAVIES, Alexnder, Sergeant, RA, 3757183, killed

DYER, Edgar, Gunner, RA, 1548941, killed

GREEN, George W, Gunner, RA, 1616877, killed

HILL, David P R, Gunner, RA, 1440724, killed

KNIGHTS, Sidney A, Leading Bombardier, RA, 1546546, killed

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

AUSTEN, Arthur, Gunner, RA, 6297901, killed

HESMER, Frederick W, Gunner, RA, 6297886, killed

6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

CHAPMAN, Stanley F, Gunner, RA, 390715, killed

Beaver II

HEARN, William P, Able Seaman, C/J 19583, died

British Security, steamship

PARKIN, William, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 195912, (President III, O/P), MPK

SAWYERS, Robert C, Marine, CH/20786, (President III, O/P), MPK

Coventry , bombing

BRIGGS, Henry R, Electrical Artificer 2c, P/MX 47067, killed

Dallington Court, steamship

PRINGLE, Reginald T, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 212269, (President III, O/P), MPK

SYMES, Walter J, Marine, PO/E 215178, (President III, O/P), MPK

DEMS, Duke of Wellington's Regt (West Riding)

SAWKILL, Robert E, Private, Army, 4626471, killed

Gloucester

RICE, Charles A, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 45646, died

Harpagus, steamship

HODGSON, Henry, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 229900, (President III, O/P), MPK

WARD, Anthony, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 185240, (President III, O/P), MPK

King Alfred, illness

IVES, Paul E J, Midshipman, RNR, died

Norman Monarch, steamship

BARNETT, William A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 97450, (President III, O/P), MPK

Orion , bombing

GILLESPIE, John, Yeoman of Signals, D/J 113916, killed

HIBBERT, Leslie, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32160, killed

WOOD, Dennis E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20603, killed

RM 1st AA Regt, fighting in Crete

MURRAY, John, Marine, EX 1711, killed

RM 2nd AA Regt, fighting in Crete

SHEPHERD, Eric, Marine, EX/5694, killed

STILL, John A, Marine, EX/1473, killed

RM 3rd AA Regt, fighting in Crete

WRIGHT, William, Marine, CH/X 103328, died

RM MNBDO

DUNSTAN, Francis E, Marine, CH/X 3477, killed

Rothermere, steamship

BIRCHALL, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 181586, (President III, O/P), MPK

MANN, Eric, Lance Corporal, Army, 4623491, (Duke of Wellington's Regt, DEMS, O/P), killed

Stadacona (RCN)

BARTEAUX, Inglis LeR, Shipwright 1c, V/26013 (RCNVR), died

HUMPHRIES, Lester, Ordinary Seaman, V/19074 (RCNVR), died

Victory

SOUTHGATE, Wilfred A, Telegraphist, P/JX 259140, died

21 May 1941

Curacoa , illness

CORDIER, Henry A, Marine, C/X 1151, died

Darnett Ness, bombing

Cardiff, KJENNE, Kristian, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, DOW

FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

EUSTACE, John P, Lieutenant, killed

Juno, ship loss

AGIUS, Joseph, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 20734, MPK

ALLCOCK, Frederick, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 95097, MPK

ALLEN, Herbert C, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 125715, MPK

ALLEN, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24845, MPK

ALLSUP, Harold, Supply Assistant, D/MX 66772, MPK

ALLUM, Hubert S, Able Seaman, C/JX 155736, MPK

AMBLER, Herbert W T, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 145037, MPK

ANDERSON, Arthur, Stoker 1c, D/KX 100747, MPK

APPS, Arthur P, Leading Stoker, C/KX 85523, MPK

ARMSTRONG, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 212257, MPK

ARTHUR, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 212258, MPK

AXE, William J S, Able Seaman, C/JX 150118, MPK

AYLING, Arthur H, Stoker 2c, C/KX 108053, MPK

BAILEY, Clement, Stoker 1c, C/KX 106246, MPK

BARTLEY, Thomas J, Able Seaman, C/J 105490, MPK

BATCHELOR, Douglas W, Able Seaman, C/JX 157353, MPK

BEAZLEY, James N, Lieutenant, MPK

BLOOMFIELD, Albert G, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 140930, MPK

BRETT, Frederick J, Leading Seaman, C/JX 140328, MPK

BURROWS, David W, Able Seaman, C/JX 155387, MPK

CLAYSON, Jack A, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84352, MPK

COE, Clarence, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17521, MPK

COMMONS, John H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 182581, MPK

COYLE, Phillip J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95568, MPK

CREESE, Sidney F, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 62369, MPK

CURRAN, James, Stoker 1c, C/KX 106250, MPK

CUSCHIERI, Carmelo, Leading Cook (O), E/LX 20060, MPK

DAVIES, William E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 155650, MPK

DAVIS, Harold, Able Seaman, P/JX 158334, MPK

DAVISON, Henry W, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 79967, MPK

DONALD, Cyril H A, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 105147, MPK

DONALDSON, Robert A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17766, MPK

DRAGE, Kenneth F, Able Seaman, C/JX 156231, MPK

DUKE, Patrick F, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 22442, MPK

EDEY, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4427, MPK

EDMUNDS, Roy, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 157406, MPK

ELLIS, Sidney, Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 45097, MPK

FARMER, Edward A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91731, MPK

FLEMING, Edwin L, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91516, MPK

FLETCHER, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25784, MPK

FOX, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 199998, MPK

FURNESS, Robert R, Ordinary Seaman, S 4637 (RANR), MPK

GARRARD, Gerald G, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

GIBBONS, Eric S, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 182382, MPK

GILBERT, John H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 106259, MPK

GREEN, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 366647, MPK

HAYES, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 158012, MPK

HEALY, George F, Act/Gunner (T), MPK

HEATH, Arthur R, Leading Stoker, C/KX 85032, MPK

HEXHAM, Reginald S J, Telegraphist, C/SSX 19058, MPK

HIBBERT, Sidney, Petty Officer, RFR, D/J 91876, MPK

HUGHES, Thomas C O, Stoker 1c, C/KX 106412, MPK

HUNTER, Keith, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 210375, MPK

JACKSON, Charles F, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84439, MPK

KRAMER, Douglas A S, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 64406, MPK

LACEY, Burt L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 219937, MPK

LAWSON, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3243, MPK

LOGAN, Leonard A, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 202679, MPK

LUCAS, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95484, MPK

MARSDEN, John J, Cook (S), C/MX 56674, MPK

MASTERSON, Thomas J C, Able Seaman, C/JX 140934, MPK

MCELROY, George W, Leading Stoker, C/KX 93523, MPK

MCLEEN, Alexander R, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 60279, MPK

MCMASTER, Neil, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 227527, MPK

MIFSUD, Joseph, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

MINTRAM, Reginald J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 45639, MPK

MITCHELL, Colin H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24131, MPK

OAKDEN, Alfred D J, Able Seaman, C/JX 158109, MPK

O'NEILL, William J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91458, MPK

OTTLEY, Kenneth G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91979, MPK

PARISH, Edward G, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 151616, MPK

PETERS, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 219968, MPK

PIKE, George T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 209680, MPK

PRAGNALL, Leslie A A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 47803, MPK

PRATT, Reginald A, Leading Stoker, C/KX 89521, MPK

PRINGLE, John T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96537, MPK

PULLINGER, Charles, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18280, MPK

RAFTERY, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27171, MPK

RALPH, Douglas T, Leading Stoker, C/KX 85380, MPK

REA, Leslie E V, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 155315, MPK

REID, David, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 52827, MPK

ROBERTS, Edward T C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 219803, MPK

SARGENT, Bernard J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19505, MPK

SHILLITO, George, Stoker 1c, C/KX 92401, MPK

SMITH, Douglas B, Able Seaman, C/JX 158005, MPK

SMITH, Edward C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 76637, MPK

SMITH, Reginald, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32300, MPK

SNELLING, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 157699, MPK

ST JOHN, Walter, Leading Steward, E/LX 22789, MPK

STARKIE, Walter A, Lieutenant, MPK

STAWMAN, Alfred G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23894, MPK

TANDY, Tom, Able Seaman, C/JX 156163, MPK

TAYLOR, Eric, Able Seaman, C/JX 126945, MPK

TELFORD, James L, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32306, MPK

THOMAS, Edwin, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 229878, MPK

THOMSON, Geoffrey G, Able Seaman, C/JX 147254, MPK

TIMMS, Leslie C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 158060, MPK

TURNER, Cedric B, Able Seaman, C/JX 143321, MPK

TURNESS, Roy I F, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84077, MPK

VELLA, Joseph, Leading Steward, E/LX 21139, MPK

WADE, Charles A L, Stoker 1c, C/K 61591, MPK

WARE, Kenneth O, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 155278, MPK

WAY, Graham H, Lieutenant Commander (E), MPK

WEEKES, Frederick W, Able Seaman, C/JX 146507, MPK

WEIGHTMAN, Frederick G, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 22445, MPK

WELBY, William K, Telegraphist, C/JX 156227, MPK

WESCOMBE, Norman M, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 52286, MPK

WHITE, Arthur E, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 137753, MPK

WHITE, Robert H, Leading Stoker, C/KX 80342, MPK

WHITEHORN, Oswald B, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 92735, MPK

WILSON, William M, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 63322, MPK

WINTON, Alexander S, Writer, D/MX 71283, MPK

WOOD, Cedric W A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 58107, MPK

WOOLMER, Bernard W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24475, MPK

WREN, Edmund, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26456, MPK

WRIGHT, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 130846, MPK

Paris, illness

HIGGINS, Albert E H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89684, died

Renown, explosion

VANSTONE, Frank A C, Leading Seaman, D/JX 138609, DOW

RM MNBDO

SWEETZIR, William B, Marine, PO/21917, killed

Syvern

ANDERSON, Richard W N, Able Seaman, 86082 (SANF), killed

22 May 1941

California

BREENER, William, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/X 9975 B, died

Carlisle , bombing

BATES, Ronald A, Able Seaman RNVR, C/HD X 45, killed

BRICKLEBANK, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD X 84, killed

BROUGHTON, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD X 107, killed

ENDERBY, Ronald H, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD X 89, killed

GERRARD, Walter, Able Seaman, D/JX 176408, killed

HAGAR, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD X 123, killed

HAMPTON, Thomas C, Captain, killed

HAYWARD, Reginald S J, Ordinary Seaman, D/J 114545, killed

MCMANUS, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD X 66, killed

OSBORNE, Lionel, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 93429, killed

SILVEY, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD X 74, killed

WALKER, Edward W, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD X 152, killed

FAA, 817 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

BREWER, Robert M S, Lieutenant (A), MPK

COLLYER, Eric G E, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77501, killed

FAA, 817 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

GRANIER, George Raymond, Leading Airman, P/JX 207052, (Frenchman, served as George R Grant), killed

Fiji (right - NavyPhotos), ship loss

ALLAN, Henry H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 81997, MPK

ALNER, Alfred G, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/M 34732, MPK

AMOR, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119064, MPK

ANDREWS, Edward W, Telegraphist, P/JX 147068, MPK

ANTHONY, Norman, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/SMX 414, MPK

AVANT, Peter J H, Boy Bugler, PO/X 4689, MPK

BALEAN, Henry H, Ty/Electrical Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BATES, Leslie R, Boy 1c, P/JX 184592, MPK

BELL, Allen N, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217020, MPK

BENNISON, Sydney, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217051, MPK

BIGGS, Albert E, Petty Officer, P/J 21064, MPK

BIRD, Emrys V, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 191239, MPK

BLACKHAM, Charles F, Musician, RMB/3070, MPK

BLADES, Harold J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 32394, MPK

BLOCKLEY, Bernard A, Paymaster Midshipman, MPK

BLUCK, William H, Able Seaman, P/JX 138380, MPK

BLUNKELL, Henry E, Marine, PO/X 3842, MPK

BONE, Reginald, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 52059, MPK

BRAINT, Henry, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 63932, MPK

BROCKBANKS, Robert H, Assistant Steward, P/LX 23424, MPK

BROOKS, Richard W E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 215518, MPK

BROWN, Anthony S, Painter 1c, P/MX 45132, MPK

BROWN, Philip, Wireman, P/MX 71973, MPK

BROWNE, William S, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35782, MPK

BUCHAN, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238305, MPK

BULL, Alfred J, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79104, killed

BURNETT, Maurice W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 194047, MPK

CAMMISH, John R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217176, MPK

CAMPBELL, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 195604, MPK

CARSS, Leonard, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 64842, MPK

CHARMAN, George, Able Seaman, P/J 91721, MPK

CLARKE, Henry C P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 159323, MPK

CLIFFORD, Ernest W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 107576, MPK

CLUTTERBUCK, Granville, Marine, PO/X 4786, MPK

CONNELLY, Robert, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 82684, MPK

CORRIE, Thomas S, Ordinary Seaman, P/J 169683, MPK

COWAN, Matthew, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87332, MPK

COX, Roderick H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92057, MPK

CRABB, Norman E, Marine, PO/X 2060, MPK

CREED, Graham, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 215560, killed

CROPPER, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 172142, MPK

CUNNINGHAM, Nathaniel S, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1684, MPK

CURNOW, Mervyn J, Able Seaman, P/JX 169213, MPK

CURTIS, Alfred, Stoker 2c, P/KX 115467, MPK

DANCE, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/M 4489, MPK

DAVIS, Alfred W, Plumber 1c, P/MX 46438, MPK

DEGRANDE, Charles - see NELSON, Charles, Ordinary Seaman

DE LABILLIERE, Claud D D, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, MPK

DE SOISSONS, Philip A de S-C, Midshipman, MPK

DENHAM, George H, Writer, RNVR, P/PD/X 72, MPK

DICK, Alexander F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 110795, MPK

DOBBS, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 157284, MPK

DOCHERTY, Arthur, Stoker 1c, P/KX 110797, MPK

DOCHERTY, James P, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35747, MPK

DOE, George W A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79691, MPK

DOE, Robert S, Able Seaman, P/J 16175, MPK

DOUGLAS, John B, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 140686, MPK

DOWLAND, Charles E, Cook, P/MX 64211, MPK

DUNBAR, James G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 25587, MPK

DUNN, Leonard, Stoker 2c, P/KX 110792, MPK

DUNSTONE, Geoffrey, Warrant Engineer, MPK

DYDE, Frederick, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 131670, MPK

DYE, Arthur, Marine, PO/X 4640, MPK

EAYRS, George A, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 690, MPK

EDWARDS, Maurice P, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 61810, MPK

ELTON, Sidney, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78186, MPK

ENGLAND, Stanley E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 110803, MPK

EVANS, Alfred E W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 228282, MPK

EVANS, Emlyn A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 116661, MPK

EVANS, Erwyd, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 219190, MPK

FAIRLEY, Sidney, Marine, PO/X 2531, MPK

FARRANCE, James T, Cook, P/MX 69014, killed

FAWELL, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 83982, MPK

FLETCHER, Richard S, Joiner 4c, P/MX 61990, MPK

FORD, John, Marine, PO/X 4156, MPK

FRANCIS, Frederick L, Writer, P/MX 71267, MPK

FRASER, Alexander F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 110166, MPK

FRENCH, Kenneth P W, Boy Bugler, PO/X 4138, MPK

FRENCH, William E, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 22617, MPK

FROST, Alfred G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 110165, MPK

GARDNER, Horace, Stoker 1c, P/K 62232, MPK

GODWIN, Reginald W H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 62556, MPK

GRAHAM, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, P/X 7060 C, MPK

GRAHAM, Matthew W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 114849, MPK

GRANT, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2605, MPK

GRAY, Phillip P, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 78044, MPK

GREEN, Frederick J, Leading Seaman, RFR, P/J 112087, MPK

GREENFIELD, William J, Musician, RMB/X 263, MPK

GRYLLS, Edgar, Boy 1c, P/JX 184617, MPK

GUY, Woodrow H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 247952, MPK

HALL, Ernest, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 128559, MPK

HALLETT, Thomas E C, Warrant Engineer, killed

HANCOCK, Dennis G T, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 220414, MPK

HARDING, Frederick W, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/M 34846, MPK

HARRIS, Malcolm C, Able Seaman, P/JX 172885, MPK

HARVEY, Eric F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 116572, MPK

HAWKINS, Frederick W D, Schoolmaster, MPK

HEALEY, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 201554, MPK

HERRIOTT, William J, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, P/WRX 379, MPK

HIGGINS, Charles E, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 33315, killed

HISCOCK, Alfred, Marine, PO/X 3056, MPK

HOLBROOKE, Henry A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91102, MPK

HOLDEN, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 31421, MPK

HOLLAND, Lawrence A, Leading Cook, P/MX 50112, MPK

HOME, Thomas W, Leading Seaman, P/J 25801, MPK

HORNE, Curtis, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 227097, MPK

HORNELL, Denis V O, Lieutenant Commander, killed

HOWARD, Frank, Stoker 2c, P/KX 114788, MPK

HUGHES, John C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 227718, MPK

HUGHES, Robert L, Stoker 2c, P/KX 116573, MPK

HUMPHRIES, Arthur C W, Steward, P/LX 26210, MPK

ILLSLEY, Richard H, Able Seaman, P/JX 167774, MPK

JAMES, Cyril S, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 56365, MPK

JAMES, Idris, Able Seaman, P/JX 169222, MPK

JEFFERY, Leslie F, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 148649, MPK

JOHNSON, George A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78190, MPK

KENYON, Sidney, Mechanician 1c, P/KX 78300, killed

KIRWIN, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 213293, MPK

LAKE, Richard H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

LAMBOURN, Albert E J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79947, MPK

LAMBRET, Yves, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 72152, (Frenchman, served as John Watts), MPK

LAW, Herbert, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 86749, MPK

LEE, Sidney, Able Seaman, P/J 22142, MPK

LIDYARD, Arthur G, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 86804, MPK

LIPSCOMBE, William H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 56733, MPK

LOVEGROVE, Jack, Marine, PO/X 4161, MPK

LUFF, Albert F, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 145936, MPK

MACHIN, Michael N, Midshipman, killed

MACKAY, Dennis L, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 86235, MPK

MACLEOD, Donald, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20674 A, MPK

MANN, George, Marine, PO/X 631, MPK

MARTIN, Edward, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21264, MPK

MARTIN, James F A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 204530, MPK

MASON, Frederick, Able Seaman, P/JX 129463, MPK

MATTHEWS, Richard F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 195172, MPK

MCCABE, James G, Yeoman of Signals, P/J 10616, MPK

MCLEARIE, Allen, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23424, killed

MCNULTY, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 198435, MPK

MIDDLEMASS, Francis J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97769, MPK

MILLARD, George E, Able Seaman, P/JX 128228, MPK

MILLS, Percy E J W, Supply Chief Petty Officer, P/M 38983, MPK

MILLS, Robert H, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

MILTON, Douglas P M, Stoker 2c, P/KX 112327, MPK

MOFFATT, Douglas E, Able Seaman, P/J 22680, MPK

MOORE, Edgar, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P/M 26341, MPK

MOORE, John W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 204536, MPK

MOORE, Richard, Supply Assistant, P/MX 65553, MPK

MORRIS, Walter, Able Seaman, P/J 114112, MPK

MUIRHEAD, Robert A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 114854, MPK

MUNTON, John W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14406, MPK

MURPHY, George, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 51304, MPK

MURPHY, Thomas M, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PO/X 1273, MPK

NELSON, Charles (Frenchman, real name Charles DeGrande), Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 225900, MPK

NEWBOLD, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 195496, MPK

NEWPORT, Gerard, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217122, MPK

NEWSOME, Alec H, Able Seaman, P/JX 157355, MPK

NORRIS, Terence A, Musician, RMB/X 437, MPK

OFFORD, Sidney H, Act/Chief Electrical Artificer, P/MX 45297, MPK

O'NEILL, Arthur T, Act/Warrant Mechanician, MPK

PACKER, David M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95274, MPK

PALFREYMAN, William J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95850, MPK

PARDY, Giles P, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 6027, MPK

PARISH, Victor R, Petty Officer Steward, P/L 14637, MPK

PARROTT, Cyril W H, Commissioned Gunner, killed

PARROTT, Walter A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 214632, MPK

PARSONS, Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 215257, MPK

PATERSON, Peter, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 191208, MPK

PATON, Robert W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 63740, MPK

PAY, Eric M, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 163503, MPK

PEARCE, Charles D, Marine, PO/X 3873, MPK

PEARMAN, David F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26417, MPK

PECK, Cyril G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 218937, MPK

PENMAN, Dennis, Boy 1c, P/JX 175931, MPK

PETHERICK, Thomas W, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 204087, MPK

PHILLIPS, Reginald, Cook (O), P/MX 69033, MPK

PHIPPARD, William G, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 48394, MPK

PLUMMER, William A, Marine, PO/X 4019, MPK

POLE, Frederick J, Sick Berth Petty Officer, P/MX 48014, MPK

POWELL, Wilfred M, Chief Mechanician, P/K 55637, MPK

PRATT, Stanley S, Musician, RMB/X 916, MPK

RAPPE, Leslie E, Colour Sergeant, RM, PO/216848, MPK

RATSON, Kenneth, Marine, PO/X 996, MPK

REED, Arthur R G, Marine, PO/X 4860, MPK

REYNOLDS, Douglas H, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 57918, MPK

REYNOLDS, Thomas, Leading Steward, P/L 12046, MPK

REYNOLDS, Thomas F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 208984, MPK

ROBINSON, George E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217123, MPK

ROBINSON, Leonard V, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PO/X 1303, MPK

ROBINSON, Percy, Able Seaman, P/JX 127401, MPK

ROBINSON, William R, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 132952, MPK

RODGERS, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 214978, MPK

ROGERS, Arthur J, Assistant Steward, PLX 24101, MPK

ROSE, Eric P, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 190944, MPK

ROWE, Frederick A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 186507, MPK

SAFFIL, William W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 112342, MPK

SAUNDERS, John E, Commander (E), MPK

SCALES, Reginald H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

SCOTT, Francis J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 146270, MPK

SHARROCK, Harold, Boy 1c, P/JX 184689, MPK

SHEEHAN, Patrick J, Able Seaman, P/JX 129068, MPK

SHEFFIELD, Edward J, Boy 1c, P/JX 180556, MPK

SHERWOOD, Henry A, Able Seaman, P/J 11438, MPK

SIBLEY, Henry A, Able Seaman, P/J 26337, MPK

SIMPSON, Ronald B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1566, MPK

SINCLAIR, Jack, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 65154, MPK

SLATTER, Alwyn F, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 205610, MPK

SMART, John, Ordnance Artificer 1c, P/M 36231, MPK

SMITH, Augustus G, Leading Seaman, P/J 2609, killed

SMITH, Charles A, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 9614 B, MPK

SMITH, James A P, Musician, RMB/X 241, MPK

SMITH, William H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 215528, MPK

STANDFIELD, Herbert G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 217335, MPK

STEEL, Leslie J, Supply Assistant, P/MX 67141, MPK

STEELE, Sydney, Leading Telegraphist, P/153234, MPK

STEWART, William S, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 6759 C, MPK

STORTON, Joseph H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 203992, MPK

STUART, Gordon, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 150986, MPK

SULLIVAN, Michael, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 150570, MPK

SUNNER, James, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24970, MPK

TAGG, Arthur, Marine, PO/X 4787, MPK

TANNER, Ernest H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84012, MPK

TANNER, Rev Christopher C, Ty/Chaplain, RNVR, killed

TARRANT, Robert C, Petty Officer, P/JX 129096, MPK

TEE, Charles E, Able Seaman, P/JX 148288, MPK

THAME, Alfred T, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PO/X 1221, MPK

THORNTON, James G, Signalman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1400, MPK

TUPPER, Frederick W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 88340, killed

TURNBULL, Clifford, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 192943, MPK

TURTLE, Clarence, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 199826, MPK

WALKIDEN, Charles E, Able Seaman, RFR, P/JX 166198, MPK

WARD, Ronald, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 61236, killed

WENHAM, Ronald W, Band Master 2c, RMB/2922, MPK

WESCOTT, James S A, Able Seaman, P/J 80330, MPK

WESTON, Lawrence A, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

WHITE, Wilfred T, Band Corporal, RMB/X 302, MPK

WHITTAKER, Jack, Musician, RMB/X 1499, MPK

WIGHTMAN, Walter, Boy 1c, P/JX 184556, MPK

WILCOX, Harold E, Warrant Shipwright, MPK

WILLIS, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/J 89869, MPK

WILSON, Sydney V, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 229788, MPK

WOOD, Mervyn, Assistant Cook, P/MX 71173, MPK

WOODS, Charles E, Shipwright 1c, P/MX 45586, MPK

WOOTTON, John R, Marine, PO/X 4167, MPK

Gloucester (right - NavyPhotos), ship loss

ADAMS, Arthur A, Marine, PLY/X 2710, MPK

ADAMS, Herbert J, Boy 1c, C/JX 164250, MPK

ALDCROFT, Albert A, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 38235, MPK

ALEXANDER, Charles L, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 89065, MPK

ALLCOCK, Harry, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25649, MPK

ALLEN, Donald B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 163536, MPK

ALLEN, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18308, MPK

ALLEN, Harold R, Regulating Petty Officer, D/M 40110, MPK

ALLEN, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90334, MPK

ALLSOPP, Albert, Able Seaman, D/JX 153659, MPK

ANDREWS, George P, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24252, MPK

ANGEL, Walter J H, Able Seaman, 67351 (SANF), MPK

ANTONUCCI, Michael F, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 85081, MPK

ARMSTRONG, John B, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17846, MPK

ATKINS, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 174923, MPK

ATKINSON, Joseph, Stoker 1c, P/KX 94121, MPK

AUSTIN-SMITH, John R, Ordinary Seaman, 67336 (SANF), MPK

AVERY, George H, Able Seaman, D/JX 157550, MPK

AVERY, Victor T, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/SR 8010, MPK

BACK, Alfred G C, Act/Leading Stoker, RFR, C/K 61746, MPK

BACON, Douglas A R, Boy 1c, D/JX 161499, MPK

BAGSHAWE-SMITH, Sydney Q, Able Seaman, 68454 (SANF), MPK

BAGSHAW-SMITH, Philip R, Ordinary Seaman, 67337 (SANF), MPK

BAILIE, James F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24182, MPK

BAINES, Harold, Marine, PLY/X 1887, MPK

BAIRD, Gilbert D, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 182758, MPK

BAKER, John T, Able Seaman, D/JX 155484, MPK

BALDWIN, Reginald R, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80314, MPK

BARBER, Edgar F, Able Seaman, 67302 (SANF), MPK

BARNETT, Charles R, Lieutenant Commander, killed

BARTON, Bernard N, Telegraphist, C/JX 172091, MPK

BASTIN, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 156771, MPK

BATES, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16011, MPK

BAXTER, James, Marine, PLY/X 3380, MPK

BEAVIS, William A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94080, MPK

BELL, Clifford, Musician, RMB/3038, MPK

BELL, James, Telegraphist, D/JX 148919, MPK

BENNETT, Stanley W S, Leading Seaman, D/J 79455, MPK

BENSTEAD, John A, Boy 1c, C/JX 171711, MPK

BESSENT, Robert J J, Marine, PLY/X 1111, MPK

BETTELEY, John F, Boy 1c, D/JX 162665, MPK

BICKELL, Kenneth M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 156744, MPK

BINNING, Elmer E, Petty Officer, D/JX 126142, MPK

BIRTWHISTLE, Eric, Able Seaman, D/JX 176235, MPK

BISHOP, George F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105276, MPK

BLACK, William S, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

BLACKSHAW, Ronald, Ordnance Artificer 5c, C/MX 71364, MPK

BLAKEMORE, Daniel E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 156772, MPK

BLEWITT, Glyndwr, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24306, MPK

BOAK, Joseph J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 64464, MPK

BOARDMAN, Thomas, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 72085, MPK

BOGGIE, John C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 171250, MPK

BOND, Cedric, Signalman, D/JX 153514, MPK

BOND, Frederick A H, Act/Gunner (T), MPK

BONE, Charles, Shipwright 3c, D/MX 52357, MPK

BONSEY, Rev William, Ty/Chaplain, RNVR, MPK

BOOTE, James W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/JX 92320, MPK

BORG, Giuseppe, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 21269, MPK

BOSTOCK, William H, Mechanician 1c, D/KX 75088, MPK

BOSWARD, James W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157836, MPK

BOUCHER, Robert J, Able Seaman, D/JX 127853, MPK

BOVEY, James D, Leading Seaman, D/J 100635, MPK

BOWDEN, Arthur F, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 157551, MPK

BOWER, Gordon J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 55549, MPK

BOWGEN, William F A, Leading Seaman, D/J 98717, MPK

BOYCE, Hubert T, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 88099, MPK

BOYLE, James, Air Fitter (A), FAA/SR 16126, MPK

BRADLEY, Norman F, Able Seaman, D/JX 175652, MPK

BRADLEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 172392, MPK

BRANFORD, Percy J, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 79967, MPK

BRANNEY, James C, Able Seaman, D/JX 194460, MPK

BRAYLEY, Derrick G, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 51983, MPK

BRESSINGTON, Percy F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19278, MPK

BRETT, John, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

BRINKWORTH, William A, Able Seaman, D/JX 165287, MPK

BROADLEY, Joseph F, Able Seaman, D/JX 175783, MPK

BROCKLEHURST, George, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 64285, MPK

BROMFIELD, Thomas C, Able Seaman, D/J 110136, MPK

BROOKE, Rollo S, Lieutenant, MPK

BROOMFIELD, William F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88635, MPK

BROWN, Charles E, Marine, CH/X 3274, MPK

BROWN, Denis, Able Seaman, D/JX 144783, MPK

BROWN, Herbert C, Commander (E), MPK

BROWN, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25041, MPK

BROWN, Leslie H C, Marine, PLY/X 2270, MPK

BROWN, Martin C, Py/Lieutenant, RM, MPK

BROWN, Percy R, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24239, MPK

BROWN, Richard A, Able Seaman, D/JX 172394, MPK

BROWN, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 171248, MPK

BROWNING, Anthony L, Paymaster Midshipman, MPK

BRUCE, John, Able Seaman, 67355 (SANF), MPK

BUCHANAN, William B, Stoker 2c, D/KX 103388, MPK

BUCKLEY, William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157816, MPK

BULL, Reginald C, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91061, MPK

BULLEN, Francis R, Able Seaman, D/JX 172600, MPK

BUNCE, Colin B, Py/Supply Assistant, D/MX 69532, MPK

BUNNEY, William T J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 83053, MPK

BUNTON, William, Able Seaman, D/XX 24881, MPK

BURKE, Frederick, Marine, PLY/22192, MPK

BURRAGE, Kenneth C, Joiner 3c, D/MX 53832, MPK

CACHIA, Carmelo, Assistant Cook (O), E/LX 23949, MPK

CALLAN, Matthew E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25344, MPK

CALLOW, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 82739, MPK

CALTON, Harold J, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 94302, MPK

CAMPBELL, George O, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25776, MPK

CANNINGS, Albert F, Able Seaman, D/J 107489, MPK

CARBERRY, John, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 66231, MPK

CARLON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89698, MPK

CARMODY, Patrick C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 31611, MPK

CARTER, Cecil, Act/Petty Officer, D/SSX 14561, MPK

CARTER, Frederick G, Able Seaman, 67345 (SANF), MPK

CASE, Percy W, Act/Leading Stoker, D/K 58388, MPK

CASSON, William R J, Able Seaman, D/JX 141483, MPK

CATLIN, Norman J, Able Seaman, D/JX 165644, MPK

CHAMBERS, Thomas C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25173, MPK

CHANNER, Temple, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14250, MPK

CHAPMAN, Harold, Electrical Artificer 1c, D/M 26918, MPK

CHAPMAN, John, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 100129, MPK

CHEGWIN, Richard, Ty/Leading Stoker, C/K 67257, MPK

CHETWODE, John, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

CHILTON, Ronald H D, Ordinary Seaman, 67335 (SANF), MPK

CHUDLEY, Lionel J, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 52558, MPK

CHURCHMAN, Thomas F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24201, MPK

CINI, Domenic, Petty Officer Cook (O), E/LX 20934, MPK

CLANCY, Malcolm M S, Boy 1c, D/JX 162199, MPK

CLARK, George P, Able Seaman, D/JX 165605, MPK

CLARKE, Alfred S D, Petty Officer, D/JX 134359, MPK

CLARKE, Enos H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 184256, MPK

CLARKE, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/JX 176093, MPK

CLEAL, Edward S J, Petty Officer, D/J 109069, MPK

CLIFT, Frederick W, Chief Shipwright, D/MX 56882, MPK

COATES, Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX 176087, MPK

COCKING, James G, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 65931, MPK

COLLINGS, Percy J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157573, MPK

COLLINGWOOD, Robert, Marine, PLY/X 2704, MPK

COLLINS, Leslie, Able Seaman, D/J 107407, MPK

COLLINS, Reginald B, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 33451, MPK

COLLISHE, Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 165248, MPK

COLOMBO, Harold O, Musician, RMB/X 84, MPK

COMISKEY, Thomas G, Act/Chief Electrical Artificer, D/MX 46005, MPK

CONNOLLY, Hugh, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25642, MPK

CONWAY, John C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 31587, MPK

CONYERS, Richard, Petty Officer, D/J 79107, MPK

COOK, Alfred T, Able Seaman, D/JX 142416, MPK

COOK, George S, Leading Stoker, C/KX 82637, MPK

COOK, Stanley E, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 37539, MPK

COOKE, John H, Instructor Lieutenant Commander, MPK

COOKE, William F, Able Seaman, D/JX 165374, MPK

COOKMAN, George V, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32574, MPK

COPELAND, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/JX 165468, MPK

CORK, George S, Leading Stoker, C/KX 82637, MPK

COSTELLOE, John W, Warrant Engineer, MPK

COX, Harold W, Mechanician 1c, D/KX 81269, MPK

COX, Richard, Joiner 4c, D/MX 56801, MPK

CRAIG, James McI, Boy 1c, C/JX 184603, MPK

CROSS, Alfred R, Able Seaman, D/JX 165508, MPK

CROSS, Philip N, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 49279, MPK

CROSSMAN, Arthur C, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 51757, MPK

CULL, Donald, Commissioned Gunner, killed

CURTIS, Joseph A, Able Seaman, D/JX 155489, MPK

CURTIS, Joseph M, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25331, MPK

DALEY, Leslie, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106595, MPK

DALLEY, George H, Leading Stoker, D/KX 75927, MPK

DALLING, Leonard A, Warrant Shipwright, MPK

DALTON, Edward W, Boy 1c, C/JX 171047, MPK

D'ANDREA, Carmel, Assistant Cook (O), E/LX 23204, MPK

DANIEL, Edward O, Lieutenant, MPK

DANIELS, Leslie J, Able Seaman, D/JX 165661, MPK

DANIELS, Ronald L, Cook (S), D/MX 61008, MPK

DARBY, John R d' E, Midshipman, MPK

DARLING, James W, Midshipman, MPK

DAVENPORT, Leonard, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105292, MPK

DAVEY, Arthur L, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 59155, MPK

DAVEY, Charles E, Marine, PLY/X 1963, MPK

DAVIES, Arthur W, Leading Seaman, D/J 115242, MPK

DAVIES, Cyril, Marine, PLY/X 2523, MPK

DAVIES, George H, Able Seaman, D/JX 167333, MPK

DAVIES, John, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 135534, MPK

DAVIES, Reginald C, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/MX 48821, MPK

DAVIES, Ronald J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33913, MPK

DAVIES, William, Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 111006, MPK

DAVIS, George H F, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 554, MPK

DAY, Charles A, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 77376, MPK

DAY, Michael J W, Chief Ordnance Artificer, D/M 35202, MPK

DEMICOLI, Vincent, Assistant Steward, E/LX 25433, MPK

DESMIER, Arthur E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90329, MPK

DESMOND, John J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77798, MPK

DEWDNEY, Bernard V, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87568, MPK

DICKENS, William H, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 77124, MPK

DILLON, Reuben, Ty/Band Corporal, RMB/X 504, MPK

DINGWALL, Ronald G, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, MPK

DODD, James E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 165512, MPK

DODDS, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 82159, MPK

DOWDING, Gerald E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157555, MPK

DOWDING, Thomas C C, Marine, PLY/X 3133, MPK

DOWN, Edward C, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 63477, MPK

DOYLE, Michael, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17416, MPK

DOYLE, Wiliam B, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94067, MPK

DRAKE, Edward H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 55359, MPK

DRIVER, Steven A W, Supply Assistant, D/MX 61150, MPK

DUGGAN, Reginald C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 55552, MPK

DUNKERTON, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 175670, MPK

DUNKINSON, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 165575, MPK

DUNNE, Thomas H G, Boy 1c, D/JX 162781, MPK

DUTTON, Frederick, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114274, MPK

DYSON, Harry, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 171178, MPK

EAKETTS, Henry A, Able Seaman, D/JX 165514, MPK

ECCLESTON, John H, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 25335, MPK

EDGE, Albert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16790, MPK

EDMONDS, John J, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/SSX 28721, MPK

EDWARDS, Dennis F, Able Seaman, D/JX 165172, MPK

EDWARDS, Ronald E, Ordinary Seaman, 67384 (SANF), MPK

ELKINS, Charles S, Able Seaman, C/JX 169726, MPK

ELLIOT, Edward R, Leading Seaman, 66584 (SANF), MPK

ELLIOT, Ernest De B F, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, MPK

ELLIOTT, John W, Able Seaman, D/JX 165578, MPK

ELLIS, George N, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26479, MPK

ELLIS, Herbert C S, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 64679, MPK

ELLIS, William G E, Musician, RMB/X 897, MPK

EMOND, Ronald C, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 50046, MPK

ENNOR, Ernest T W, Stoker 2c, C/KX 103258, MPK

ESAU, John T, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 18610, MPK

ESPEUT, Peter A, Paymaster Midshipman, MPK

EVANS, Leonard W, Midshipman, MPK

FALLOWELL, Norman B, Marine, PLY/X 1868, MPK

FARRELL, Cornelia S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94937, MPK

FEAR, William T, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 46014, MPK

FEDRICK, Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/K 60449, MPK

FELTHAM, Kenneth W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97936, MPK

FENNEY, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 152212, MPK

FIDLER, Ernest V, Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/MX 48838, MPK

FINDLAY, Henry G R, Able Seaman, D/JX 165478, MPK

FINDLEY, William, Marine, PLY/X 1110, MPK

FINLAYSON, Douglas K, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 81407, MPK

FISHER, Ronald A, Musician, RMB/X 848, MPK

FITTUS, William G M, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 158586, MPK

FLOOD, William E E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90255, MPK

FLOYD, Gerald, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 154802, MPK

FLYNN, Kenneth, Able Seaman, D/JX 126757, MPK

FLYNN, Patrick J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 98898, MPK

FOOT, William J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94305, MPK

FORD, Thomas, Marine, PLY/X 3379, MPK

FORMBY, Richard, Captain, RM, killed

FOSTER, Arthur F, Marine, PLY/X 1554, MPK

FOSTER, Benjamin H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104509, MPK

FOSTER, Colin, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77377, MPK

FRAIL, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162382, MPK

FRANCIS, Edward H, Supply Assistant, D/MX 62674, MPK

FREEMAN, Frank A, Marine, PLY/21990, MPK

FROST, Francis J, Cook, C/MX 65202, MPK

FURZEY, Sidney, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 39094, MPK

FYFFE, George J, Able Seaman, D/JX 165481, MPK

GALE, Clifford E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157801, MPK

GALLOWAY, Robert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94308, MPK

GARNER, John, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 49190, MPK

GATT, Philip, Leading Steward, E/LX 13162, killed

GAYNON, Thomas, Ty/Leading Cook (S), D/M 55344, MPK

GERAGHTY, Herbert C, Able Seaman, 67338 (SANF), MPK

GILLON, Daniel, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94323, MPK

GILSON, Thomas, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 88235, MPK

GLASSON, Robert H, Able Seaman, D/JX 165340, MPK

GLEDHILL, Thomas, Musician, RMB/X 1562, MPK

GLEN, Albert H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17118, MPK

GLENDENNING, Dennis, Marine, PLY/X 3710, MPK

GLOVER, Percy T, Electrical Artificer 3c, D/MX 55687, MPK

GODFREY, Thomas C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24999, MPK

GODWIN, William G, Air Fitter (L), FAA/FX 79024, MPK

GRANT-DALTON, Walter C F, Paymaster Lieutenant, MPK

GRANTHAM, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17775, MPK

GRAVELL, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/JX 165666, MPK

GREER, Thomas, Telegraphist, D/SSX 29420, MPK

GREGG, William D, Able Seaman, D/JX 165297, MPK

GREGORY, Thomas A, Able Seaman, D/JX 165253, MPK

GRIFFITHS, Selwyn, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 128350, MPK

GRIMSHAW, Frederick G, Petty Officer, D/J 110237, MPK

GRIMSON, William H C, Marine, PLY/X 1503, MPK

GRIST, Gerald G M, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80446, MPK

GROGAN, Graham B, Able Seaman, 67343 (SANF), MPK

GROVE, Philip F, Able Seaman, D/JX 155878, MPK

GUYAN, John M, Marine, PLY/X 2231, MPK

GWYTHER, Edward J, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 50048, MPK

HACKER, William F, Musician, RMB/X 831, MPK

HALL, Jack F, Petty Officer, D/J 107502, MPK

HALL, Robert E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 142336, MPK

HALLAM, Charles W R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105304, MPK

HALLETT, Victor J T, Signalman, D/JX 149883, MPK

HAMILL, Ronald G E, Musician, RMB/X 787, MPK

HAMILTON, John R, Marine, PLY/X 3382, MPK

HAMILTON, William G B, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119526, MPK

HAMLYN, Reginald H, Petty Officer, D/J 112336, MPK

HAMSON, Roy E, Musician, RMB/X 218, MPK

HANDCOCK, Clifford, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86206, MPK

HARDEN, John, Telegraphist, D/JX 160658, MPK

HARFOOT, Harold J, Able Seaman, D/JX 157218, MPK

HARNWELL, Vernon, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161434, MPK

HARRIS, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118010, MPK

HARRISON, Charles A, Able Seaman, D/JX 128341, MPK

HARRISON, Herbert, Able Seaman, D/JX 165483, MPK

HART, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24894, MPK

HARTLEY, Stanley, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118065, MPK

HAWKINS, Arthur H T, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SS 7630, MPK

HAY, Robert O C, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HAYES, Frederick E, Able Seaman, D/JX 165254, MPK

HAYLER, Douglas W C, Marine, PLY/X 1625, MPK

HAYNES, Richard J E, Act/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, MPK

HAYWOOD, George, Chief Mechanician, D/K 61107, MPK

HAZELTON, William H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 53637, MPK

HENNESSY, Edgar C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 212147, MPK

HENSHALL, Robert, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/SSX 29416, MPK

HENSHAW, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93758, MPK

HEPPELL, Wilfred A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81715, MPK

HERD, Ian J, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 190644, MPK

HERNIMAN, Albert T, Regulating Petty Officer, D/MX 55964, MPK

HESSEY, George, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24842, MPK

HICKMAN, Edward, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 55343, MPK

HICKS, Ernest W, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 38538, MPK

HICKS, George H T, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 35698, MPK

HIGGINS, Kenneth D, Supply Assistant, P/MX 65122, killed

HILL, Gilbert, Boy 1c, D/JX 163312, MPK

HILL, William H, Petty Officer, D/JX 128333, MPK

HILLYARD, Frank, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 61807, MPK

HILTON, William H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 100743, MPK

HINES, Charles W, Yeoman of Signals, D/J 87219, MPK

HOBBS, Reginald, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 45626, MPK

HOBBS, Robert R V, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 76476, MPK

HOCKEY, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/J 52773, MPK

HOCKIN, George H, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 50045, MPK

HOCKING, Laurence C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97934, MPK

HODGSON, Henry D, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 61984, MPK

HODGSON, John C, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/KX 77636, MPK

HODKINSON, John W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 71010, MPK

HOLDSWORTH, Ernest, Boy 1c, C/JX 170954, MPK

HOLLANDS, Raymond, Stoker 2c, D/KX 106172, MPK

HOLLETT, William H, Stoker 1c, D/K 63763, MPK

HOOK, Albert H T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 190496, MPK

HOOPER, Frederick H, Master at Arms, D/M 39777, MPK

HOPPING, George A G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 57473, MPK

HORN, Joseph C E, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 152157, MPK

HORN, Reginald W, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 50756, MPK

HORWELL, Basil G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 56653, MPK

HOUSHOLD, Ernest E, Commissioned Gunner, MPK

HOWELL, John W, Able Seaman, D/JX 165301, MPK

HUDSON, David A, Able Seaman, D/JX 154807, MPK

HUDSON, Leslie, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120025, MPK

HUGHES, Bernard L, Able Seaman, D/JX165488, MPK

HUGHES, Evan G, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HUGHES, Henry J, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 55404, MPK

HUGHES, Thomas G, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 104719, MPK

HUMPHRIES, Leslie A A, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80899, MPK

HUNT, Frederick J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 97937, MPK

HUNT, James P, Boy 1c, D/JX 163188, MPK

HUTTON, Alfred, Petty Officer, D/J 101173, MPK

HUTTON-ATTENBOROUGH, James, Midshipman, killed

HYDEN, Thomas, Marine, PLY/X 3624, MPK

IRWIN, Thomas, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 142449, MPK

ISAAC, Ronald R T, Supply Assistant, D/MX 63728, MPK

ISON, Archibald E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105313, MPK

IVES, William E, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 175207, MPK

JACK, Robert D, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 53468, MPK

JACKSON, Alfred, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88026, MPK

JACKSON, Frank, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18322, MPK

JACKSON, William H, Stoker 1c, D/K 57094, MPK

JAMES, Aubrey L, Ordnance Artificer 1c, D/M 38903, MPK

JAMES, George R, Able Seaman, D/JX 165568, MPK

JAMES, Victor F, Ordinary Seaman, 67303 (SANF), MPK

JARVIS, Jesse, Marine, PLY/X 3553, MPK

JENKINS, Thomas W J, Able Seaman, D/JX 165675, MPK

JENNINGS, Stephen G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17409, MPK

JENNINGS, Sydney W, Stoker 1c, D/K 60026, MPK

JENSEN, Niels P, Able Seaman, 67347 (SANF), MPK

JEREMIAH, William M, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 56858, MPK

JERRETT, Leonard W, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1333, MPK

JOHNSON, Charles H, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 135810, MPK

JOHNSON, William J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 147388, MPK

JOHNSTON, William, Boy Telegraphist, D/JX 162868, MPK

JOHNSTONE, Andrew K M, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84143, MPK

JOLLEY, Albert, Boy 1c, D/JX 163314, MPK

JOLLY, Charles, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87869, MPK

JONES, Arthur, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 170651, MPK

JONES, Clarence L, Able Seaman, D/JX 175174, MPK

JONES, Ellis A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24874, MPK

JONES, Glyn A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88239, MPK

JONES, Harry, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 142059, MPK

JONES, Johnney G, Leading Signalman, D/JX 128074, MPK

JONES, Noel H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 155497, MPK

JONES, Roy A, Able Seaman, D/JX 175256, MPK

JONES, William E, Able Seaman, D/JX 157998, MPK

JOPE, Charles A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/M 36699, MPK

JURY, William J, Shipwright 2c, D/MX 47703, MPK

KANE, Marcus, Marine, PLY/X 1633, MPK

KAY, Wilfred, Stoker 2c, D/KX 123540, MPK

KEATES, Cyril, Leading Cook, D/MX 52171, MPK

KEATES, John H, Petty Officer, D/JX 133681, MPK

KEBBLE, Guy F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

KELLY, Joseph S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 123539, MPK

KELLY, William J D, Able Seaman, D/JX 143727, MPK

KERBY, Reginald J W, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

KERRIGAN, William, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119042, MPK

KEVERN, Richard S, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80735, MPK

KIBBLE, John C, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

KIDDIER, Neville H, Assistant Cook, D/MX 64220, MPK

KING, Edward A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 123594, MPK

KNOWLER, Reginald H, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

LAMBERT, Reginald C M, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 62685, MPK

LAMBOURNE, Basil, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105429, MPK

LAMONT, James N, Marine, PLY/X 2188, MPK

LANE, Cyril, Able Seaman, D/JX 128691, MPK

LANE, Patrick K, Able Seaman, D/JX 154774, MPK

LARCOMBE, William T, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14043, MPK

LAURISTON, Thomas R J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105884, MPK

LAVERICK, John C, Leading Stoker, D/K 78271, MPK

LEAN, Henry M, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/MX 47009, MPK

LEAR, Albert C, Boy 1c, D/JX 159156, MPK

LEE, Harold J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 146434, MPK

LEESON, Harold, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 57728, MPK

LESLIE, John L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93755, MPK

LEWIS, Albert H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92205, MPK

LEWIS, David B, Act/Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 49911, MPK

LEWIS, Harry R, Act/Chief Ordnance Artificer, D/M 35616, MPK

LEWIS, Leslie, Able Seaman, D/JX 168593, MPK

LILLEKER, Charles H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15954, MPK

LINDERMAN, Donald, Ty/Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 56820, MPK

LINDSAY, John, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 102625, MPK

LITTLER, Walter, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18336, MPK

LLOYD, Henry, Stoker 2c, D/KX 106325, MPK

LOCKHART, Thomas, Boy 1c, C/JX 184606, MPK

LOGIE, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161284, MPK

LOUGH, Andrew E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 101341, MPK

LOVER, Ernest J, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 52252, MPK

LOVICK, Victor A R, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 144136, MPK

LUDLAM, Walter V, Stoker 1c, D/KX 80561, MPK

LYNCH, Daniel, Stoker 1c, D/K 57575, MPK

MACDONALD, Donald N, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 175270, MPK

MACGREGOR, Bruce, Stoker 2c, D/KX 11686, MPK

MACLAREN, Edward G M, Marine, PLY/X 811, MPK

MANNING, Frederick C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24900, MPK

MANSELL, John O, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

MANSFIELD, Charles F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29651, MPK

MARCHANT, Maurice W, Petty Officer, D/JX 125337, MPK

MARSH, Albert T, Stoker 2c, D/KX 110940, MPK

MARSHALL, Claude R, Marine, CH/X 2900, MPK

MARSHALL, Francis C, Marine, CH/X 2838, MPK

MARTIN, Frederick V, Marine, PLY/X 2512, MPK

MARTIN, Robert F J, Able Seaman, D/JX 155501, MPK

MAULE, Geoffrey I, Able Seaman, D/JX 156783, MPK

MAWBY, Kenneth R, Marine, PLY/X 1421, MPK

MAYER, John, Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/MX 48516, MPK

MCAVADY, Ronald, Musician, RMB/X 911, MPK

MCBRIDE, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90273, MPK

MCCABE, Francis P, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 143340, MPK

MCCANN, Maurice, Marine, CH/X 3636, MPK

MCCARTHY, Henry F, Ordinary Seaman, 67223 (SANF), MPK

MCCLEERY, George H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18324, MPK

MCCLURE, Walter J, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 49447, MPK

MCCULLOCH, William S, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162906, MPK

MCDERMID, George E, Marine, PLY/X 1873, MPK

MCDERMOTT, David R, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1327, MPK

MCGILVRAY, James McD, Boy 1c, D/JX 161224, MPK

MCGOWAN, Ivor, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 915, MPK

MCGRATH, John H, Boy 1c, D/JX 162146, MPK

MCGUINNESS, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 208592, MPK

MCINNES, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16845, MPK

MCKAY, Daniel, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 18521, MPK

MCKINNEL, William J, Boy 1c, D/JX 162882, MPK

MCLOUGHLIN, Michael, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94301, MPK

MCQUEEN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 101346, MPK

MCRAE, William J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 154592, MPK

MCSPADDEN, Robert, Boy 1c, D/JX 162883, MPK

MEGRAW, John H, Boy 1c, D/JX 162146, MPK

MELLOR, James, Ty/Leading Cook, D/MX 56282, MPK

MICALEFF, Joseph, Leading Steward, E/LX 21221, MPK

MILLS, Donald, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86526, MPK

MITCHELL, John E, Commissioned Electrician, MPK

MOLONEY, John S, Able Seaman, D/JX 153138, MPK

MOODY, William H, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 172266, MPK

MOONEY, Daniel, Boy 1c, D/JX 162737, killed

MOORE, Albert, Able Seaman, 67416 (SANF), MPK

MORAN, James G, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/SSX 31370, MPK

MORGAN, Owen P, Able Seaman, D/JX 155521, MPK

MORGANS, Aneurin J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 75738, MPK

MORRISON, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 208269, MPK

MOYNIHAN, William, Marine, PLY/X 1104, MPK

MUIR, Donald W, Musician, RMB/X 840, MPK

MUIR, John McI, Boy 1c, D/JX 162421, MPK

MUMMERY, Henry B, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 109425, MPK

MUNDAY, Bertram W, Able Seaman, P/JX 139742, MPK

MUNROE, John S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18486, MPK

MURPHY, Andrew J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 101352, MPK

MURPHY, David J, Telegraphist, D/SSX 30772, MPK

MURPHY, Norman, Able Seaman, D/JX 138254, MPK

MURPHY, Percival W, Marine, PLY/X 2080, MPK

MURRAY, Walter B, Boy 1c, D/JX 163282, MPK

NASH, Kenneth S, Able Seaman, D/JX 154824, MPK

NASH, William H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94303, MPK

NEILL, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 157729, MPK

NELSON, Edward J, Marine, CH/X 1707, MPK

NICHOLSON, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 167216, MPK

NORRIS, James, Leading Stoker, D/KX 82487, MPK

NORTHCOTT, Albert E G, Warrant Engineer, MPK

NOTMAN, Norman, Stoker 1c, D/KX 101355, MPK

O'BRIEN, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18316, MPK

O'BRIEN, John D, Stoker 2c, C/KX 117278, MPK

O'DONNELL, Bernard, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 54717, MPK

OLSEN, Edwin A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18008, MPK

OROK, Robert J, Sub Lieutenant (E), MPK

ORR, Alfred E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17224, MPK

OSBORNE, Frederick G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25164, MPK

OTTER, Fred J, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/J 107678, MPK

PACKWOOD, Frederick R, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 97, MPK

PANNELL, William F, Petty Officer, D/J 111241, MPK

PARKER, Gerald W, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 133912, MPK

PARKER, Leonard A, Able Seaman, D/JX 152275, MPK

PARKINSON, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17781, MPK

PARSONS, Eric C, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1451, MPK

PARSONS, Henry T, Able Seaman, D/JX 157701, MPK

PARSONS, Ilbert, Boy 1c, D/JX 162778, MPK

PASS, James D, Able Seaman, D/JX 171264, MPK

PATERSON, Frank G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 52853, MPK

PATTERSON, Leonard F, Able Seaman, D/J 104610, MPK

PAULETT, Leonard J, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 53782, MPK

PEDDLE, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 45795, MPK

PEDLAR, Clifford S, Writer, D/MX 60922, MPK

PENNY, Cyril T W, Cook (S), D/MX 62356, MPK

PERKINS, Charles H T, Able Seaman, D/JX 150569, MPK

PERRIN, Henry M, Marine, CH/X 3167, MPK

PERRY, Richard M, Boy 1c, D/JX 166760, MPK

PERRY, Sydney, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 66508, MPK

PHILPOTT, Robert E P, Petty Officer, D/J 62278, MPK

PICKFORD, Frederick J, Marine, PLY/X 1138, MPK

PICKLES, Harry, Able Seaman, D/SSX 244778, MPK

PLATT, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/J 93018, MPK

PLUMB, Norman J, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1618, MPK

POLE, Reginald E M, Midshipman, MPK

POOLE, Harold W, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

PORTER, George O, Marine, PLY/X 1557, MPK

PORTER, James H, Boy 1c, D/JX 166752, MPK

PORTER, Trevor, Boy 1c, D/JX 162656, MPK

PORTLOCK, Francis F, Marine, PLY/21283, MPK

PORTNALL, Charles F, Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 96258, MPK

POWELL, Francis H, Act/Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 140661, MPK

POWER, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 163268, MPK

POWESLAND, William H, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 52016, MPK

PRESLEY, Norman A, Leading Stoker, D/KX 82657, MPK

PRESS, Sydney A, Petty Officer, D/J 107235, MPK

PRICE, Idwal J, Boy 1c, D/JX 166627, MPK

PRIESTLEY, Brian S, Ty/Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 56884, MPK

PRING, Robert C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 156755, MPK

PRITCHARD, Edward R, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14816, MPK

PRITCHARD, Ernest R, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80952, MPK

PRITCHARD, Frank E, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 837, MPK

PRITCHARD, Phillip H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94319, MPK

PULSFORD, Henry J, Plumber 3c, D/MX 54715, MPK

QUANTRILL, Basil E, Musician, RMB/X 1144, MPK

QUIRK, John A, Able Seaman, D/JX 144312, MPK

RAIKER, John A, Boy 1c, D/JX 163196, killed

RAISEN, Harry J, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/SR 16129, MPK

RAWCLIFFE, Roy, Boy 1c, D/JX 162655, MPK

READING, Norman Q, Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK

REYNOLDS, Joseph, Marine, PLY/X 100352, MPK

RICH, William K, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157799, MPK

RICHARDS, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 138928, MPK

RICHARDS, Cyril G J, Colour Sergeant, RM, PLY/19944, MPK

RICHARDS, Dudley E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 157953, MPK

RICHARDS, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17715, MPK

RICHARDS, Raymond, Painter 3c, D/MX 51553, MPK

RIMMER, Thomas, Leading Stoker, D/KX 85417, MPK

RINGROSE, Frederick T, Marine, PLY/22797, MPK

ROBERTS, George R, Boy 1c, D/JX 166615, MPK

ROBERTS, Gilford G, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 90788, MPK

ROBERTS, Hugh E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18231, MPK

ROBERTS, John C, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 952, MPK

ROBERTS, Stanley J, Marine, PLY/X 2446, MPK

ROBERTS, Wilfred A U, Marine, PLY/X 1360, MPK

ROBERTSON, Robert J, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

ROBERTSON-WALKER, Ian M, Lieutenant (E), MPK

RODGERS, Charles, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17780, MPK

RODNEY, Denis, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 89653, MPK

ROGERS, Harold G, Band Master 1c, RMB/2908, MPK

ROGERS, Raymond A, Able Seaman, D/JX 136692, MPK

ROMBULOW-PEARSE, Claude A M, Midshipman, MPK

ROSE, Harold Q, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

ROWLEY, Henry A, Captain, killed

RUSCOE, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24857, MPK

RUSSELL, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 171418, MPK

RUSSELL, Arthur S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87082, MPK

RUTHVEN, George, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17228, MPK

SANSBY, Ernest W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95243, MPK

SAUNDERS, William G, Marine, PLY/X 1274, MPK

SCARR, Leslie F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118055, MPK

SCHOFIELD, Lawrence J, Signal Boy, D/JX 160995, MPK

SCOBLE, Edward J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 156759, MPK

SCOTT, John E, Musician, RMB/X 1052, MPK

SCUTT, Thomas R G, Act/Warrant Ordnance Officer, MPK

SEAR, Ted J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18514, MPK

SEARL, Walter J A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94314, MPK

SEARLE, Charles F L, Blacksmith 1c, D/M 39247, MPK

SEARY, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94310, MPK

SELBY, Alfred J L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118012, MPK

SELLEY, Douglas R, Marine, PLY/X 3524, MPK

SETTEN, William B, Lieutenant (E), killed

SHARLAND, William H, Leading Stoker, D/KX 84751, MPK

SHARROCK, Reginald E, Air Fitter (O), FAA/FX 79565, MPK

SHATTOCK, Leslie, Boy 1c, D/JX 162925, MPK

SHEPPARD, Charles F W, Boy 1c, D/JX 166619, MPK

SHIELDS, Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 189451, MPK

SIMLER, Joseph, Assistant Steward, E/LX 25396, MPK

SIMMONDS, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157997, MPK

SIMMONS, George G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 58060, MPK

SIMMONS, James F B, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 153383, MPK

SIMNOR, William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162960, MPK

SIMPSON, Ronald, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87737, MPK

SLADE, Anthony J, Boy 1c, C/JX 164133, MPK

SLATER, Bryan M, Able Seaman, 67358 (SANF), MPK

SLOAN, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 189420, MPK

SLOSS, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 189452, MPK

SMIDDY, Maurice, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94068, MPK

SMITH, Edward J, Leading Seaman, D/J 113324, MPK

SMITH, Frank H, Marine, PLY/X 3432, MPK

SMITH, Frederick W, Able Seaman, D/JX 125975, MPK

SMITH, Gordon, Boy Telegraphist, D/JX 162658, MPK

SMITH, Henry B, Marine, PLY/X 3082, MPK

SMITH, Herbert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99220, MPK

SMITH, James R, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80721, MPK

SMITH, Joseph L, Boy 1c, D/JX 161726, MPK

SMITH, Matthew S, Able Seaman, 67359 (SANF), MPK

SMITH, Ronald S, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 144473, MPK

SMITH, William A, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 201883, MPK

SNAPE, Leslie, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23027, MPK

SONDERUP, Arthur W, Able Seaman, 67356 (SANF), MPK

SPARKS, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 163236, MPK

SPENCER, Ernest R, Marine, PLY/X 2338, MPK

SPILLANE, Richard S, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 154148, MPK

SPRAGGON, Joseph, Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 75595, MPK

STACEY, John O, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25028, MPK

STADLANDER, Rowland C, Stoker 1c, 67400 (SANF), MPK

STANLEY, John M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 178606, MPK

STARMER, Philip E, Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK

STEER, Edwin R N, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157577, MPK

STEGGALL, Eric R, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17038, MPK

STEPHENSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, C/JX 169839, MPK

STEVENS, Gilbert L, Midshipman, MPK

STEVENSON, James A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 65740, MPK

STOBBS, Ralph, Able Seaman, D/JX 156372, MPK

STOCKTON, Robert F, Ordinary Signalman, P/SSX 30453, MPK

STOKOE, Cyril A M, Act/Leading Seaman, 67264 V (SANF), MPK

STRATFORD, Percy, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/K 64784, MPK

STURT, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4843, MPK

SULLIVAN, Thomas D, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 54651, MPK

SULLY, Edwin J E J C, Corporal, RM, PLY/21222, MPK

SWINDELLS, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93892, MPK

SYMONS, Maurice M, Able Seaman, 68245 (SANF), MPK

TANNER, Frank, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 83048, MPK

TANNER, Reginald P, Commander, MPK

TAYLOR, Harold, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 54865, MPK

THATCHER, Robert T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 57886, MPK

THOMAS, Aneurin D, Able Seaman, P/JX 171598, MPK

THOMAS, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157798, MPK

THOMAS, Joseph J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94318, MPK

THOMAS, Ronald M, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 154236, MPK

THOMPSON, Charles C, Marine, PLY/X 3019, MPK

THOMPSON, Frederick H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 54457, MPK

THOMPSON, Jack, Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 148442, MPK

THOMPSON, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29370, MPK

THOMPSON, Walter E H, Able Seaman, 67360 (SANF), MPK

THOMSON, Andrew J, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1854, MPK

THORNTON, Thomas P, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 67154, MPK

TIMMIS, William A, Lieutenant Commander, killed

TIMPANY, Reginald S, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 112995, MPK

TODD, Albert, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 86573, MPK

TOOGOOD, Leslie J T, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 134652, MPK

TOYNE, Cyril A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 144808, MPK

TUEART, Thomas T, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20406, MPK

TURNER, Harold T, Marine, CH/X 2642, MPK

TURNER, Joseph, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81239, MPK

TURNER, Maurice G, Marine, PLY/X 2507, MPK

URQUHART, George L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87078, MPK

VAN DYK, Cecil H, Able Seaman, 67404 (SANF), MPK

VINCENT, Alfred D, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94321, MPK

VOAKES, Ebenezer N, Air Mechanic 1c, FAA/FX 75746, MPK

WAITES, Alan, Marine, PLY/X 3640, MPK

WALBY, William P, Signalman, D/SSX 26876, MPK

WALKER, George B, Petty Officer, D/JX 127598, MPK

WALLER, Frederick, Boy 1c, D/JX 161333, MPK

WARD, Raymond F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161443, MPK

WARD, William, Marine, PLY/X 666, MPK

WATSON, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 137570, MPK

WATSON, William J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22664, MPK

WEBBER, Reginald, Able Seaman, 67361 (SANF), MPK

WEBSTER, Sidney, Stoker 2c, C/KX 104130, MPK

WEDLAKE, Wilfred, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 133034, MPK

WEIR, Richard N, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WELCH, Philip A McK, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 135504, MPK

WELLS, Alfred, Marine, PLY/X 1863, MPK

WESTLAKE, William J R, Supply Assistant, D/MX 61239, MPK

WESTLE, Edward H, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 154314, MPK

WHELL, Garfield, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80357, MPK

WHITAKER, Ronald, Able Seaman, D/JX 157579, MPK

WHITE, Cyril G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157580, MPK

WHITING, Frederick A, Sailmaker, D/J 65439, MPK

WHITTAKER, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24336, MPK

WHYTE, Robert A, Boy 1c, D/JX 163266, MPK

WILCOXON, Frederick W, Marine, PLY/X 2263, MPK

WILD, Samuel, Boy Bugler, PLY/X 2795, MPK

WILKINS, Walter G R, Ty/Leading Writer, RNVR, C/HD/X 75, MPK

WILLIAMS, Albert E, Marine, PLY/X 858, MPK

WILLIAMS, Dastrey S, Leading Seaman, 67047 (SANF), MPK

WILLIAMS, Frederick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88687, MPK

WILLIAMS, William C, Marine, PLY/X 2359, MPK

WILLIAMSON, Charles F, Schoolmaster, Chief Warrant Officer, killed

WILLOX, William J, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 140716, MPK

WILSON, Walter E, Chief Shipwright, D/M 35393, MPK

WISCOMBE, John T, Able Seaman, D/J 109996, MPK

WOODALL, Isaac, Marine, PLY/X 2467, MPK

WOODBRIDGE, George A, Telegraphist, D/SSX 23181, MPK

WOODHATCH, Henry G, Musician, RMB/X 878, MPK

WOOLDRIDGE, Alfred H J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16784, MPK

WOOLSEY, Edward C, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 62108, MPK

WORTH, Ronald, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 55466, MPK

WRIGHT, David, Able Seaman, D/JX 146114, MPK

WRIGHT, Gerald V, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4, 67375 (SANF), MPK

WYLLIE, Peter N, Midshipman, MPK

XERRI, Emmanuel, Petty Officer Steward, E/L 11125, MPK

YOUNG, Albert, Act/Gunner, MPK (right - courtesy Joan Dibble, his great niece. The enlargement includes Albert's wife, Em, possibly Emily and appears to have been taken some years before the war)

YOUNG, Edward C A, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 156917, MPK

YOUNG, William J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24859, MPK

Greyhound, ship loss

ADDISON, Arthur L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93214, MPK

BADMAN, Philip, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 214743, MPK

BAINBRIDGE, Reginald J, Able Seaman, P/J 112141, MPK

BAKER, John, Able Seaman, P/J 70339, MPK

BELAND, Joseph T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 172855, MPK

BLAKEMORE, William, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65430, MPK

BRASHER, Harold H, Lieutenant, MPK

BRAY, Basil R, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BREMNER, Richard E G, Lieutenant Commander (E), MPK

BROWN, Joseph E, Petty Officer, P/J 86823, MPK

BROWN, Reuben R, Able Seaman, P/JX 144309, MPK

CHASE, John W, Gunner (T), MPK

CHATER, John T, Stoker 2c, P/KX 109203, MPK

CRUICKSHANK, James A, Able Seaman, P/JX 141947, MPK

CUMMINS, Frederick J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 141593, MPK

DORAN, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15474, MPK

EVANS, John W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 108450, MPK

FARROW, John E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 109124, MPK

FOGG, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 75692, MPK

FOSTER, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 129014, MPK

FRASER, Herbert W H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21287, MPK

GOULDIE, Rook W, Ordnance Artificer 1c, P/M 35981, MPK

GREEN, Herbert J, Able Seaman, P/J 53631, MPK

HANSFORD, Thomas G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93217, MPK

HAY, Douglas, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 59094, MPK

HEAD, Sidney, Able Seaman, P/JX 14513, MPK

HIBBERD, Cecil E, Act/Leading Seaman, RFR, P/JX 158279, MPK

HILL, Harold D, Petty Officer Steward, P/LX 20909, MPK

HITCHES, Andrew W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 54426, MPK

HOLDSWORTH, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 32254, MPK

HOLLAND, Henry J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19845, MPK

HOLLOWAY, Eric S, Supply Assistant, P/MX 63623, MPK

HORSLEY, Edward P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 189437, MPK

HUMPHREY, Sidney J, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 59032, MPK

JOBLING, Thomas M, Act/Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/SR 16324, MPK

KIDDLE, Horace E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 109466, killed

LAFFERTY, James A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 105422, MPK

LAWS, John, Petty Officer, P/J 91939, MPK

LEWIS, Gwyn, Stoker 1c, P/KX 105424, MPK

LITTLEJOHN, Frederick J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 115772, MPK

MARSHALL-A'DEANE, Walter R, Commander, MPK

MEDWAY, Arthur L, Petty Officer Steward, P/L 14159, MPK

MOORE, Robert W L, Able Seaman, P/JX 144823, MPK

MORTON, Harry, Stoker 1c, P/KX 105938, MPK

MURRAY, Hugh A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 83018, MPK

NICHOLLS, Charles T, Leading Stoker, C/KX 82902, MPK

PARKER, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 204391, MPK

PARMENTER, Samuel A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 201870, MPK

PATTERSON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 203023, MPK

PAUL, George D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 203970, MPK

PIERSON, George H, Leading Steward, P/L 10803, MPK

PINK, Alfred V, Leading Cook (O), P/MX 51914, MPK

PINK, Richard G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 22133, MPK

POTBURY, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 83995, MPK

PYBUS, Arthur J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, RFR, P/J 98140, MPK

RIPPON, George H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 219934, MPK

ROBSON, Thomas B, Leading Signalman, C/SSX 14523, MPK

ROSE, Leonard G C, Petty Officer, P/J 102315, MPK

SAUNDERS, Aubrey W, Act/Petty Officer, P/SSX 15620, MPK

SCOTT, Robert, Lieutenant, MPK

SELFE, Stanley J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 192328, MPK

SHORROCK, Maurice P, Stoker 2c, P/KX 100607, MPK

SMITH, Jim, Able Seaman, P/JX 129000, MPK

SPARROW, Thomas W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 134832, MPK

STEVENS, Royden F, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 93059, MPK

TAPPING, Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 197605, MPK

TARBUCK, Charles V, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 204293, MPK

TARRY, Ronald A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 203390, MPK

TATE, George J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 195513, MPK

TAYLOR, George, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95280, MPK

THOMPSON, Charles F A, Able Seaman, C/J 95848, MPK

WALLACE, Stanley A S, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 59981, MPK

WALSH, Bernard J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95596, MPK

WARD, Lloyd, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 206141, MPK

WHITEFIELD, Leonard G, Petty Officer, P/J 115294, MPK

WHITEHOUSE, Herbert J, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 184240, MPK

WINEPRESS, George McL, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 19143, MPK

WINN, Herbert S, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 33181, MPK

WOOLSEY, Reginald P, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 59251, MPK

WORSLEY, Victor, Able Seaman, D/JX 146976, MPK

Kingston, bombing

BAILEY, Sidney C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 19813, killed

Naiad , bombing

BISHOP, Robert J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 188371, killed

GRIFFIN, Frank, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5454, killed

MITCHELL, Charles S, Cook (O), C/JX 214627, killed

PAGE, William F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

SPARSHATT, Charles H, Able Seaman, P/JX 190533, killed

Niobe (RCN)

JOHNSON, Garfield F, Able Seaman, A/2538 (RCNR), died

Orion , bombing

MAIR, Andrew, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 206811, killed

WEBB, Redvers F J, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 211699, killed

RM 1st AA Regt, fighting in Crete

BRAMMER, Gordon D, Marine, EX 1708, killed

CAREY, Gilbert D, Marine, EX 1713, killed

MILLS, Sydney W, Marine, EX 1788, killed

RM 2nd AA Regt, MNBDO I, fighting in Crete

COTTON, Julian H, Marine, EX/5170, killed

RM Air Defence Brigade, MNBDO I, fighting in Crete

BLAKEY, Eric, Corporal, RM, EX/2563, killed

RM MNBDO, fighting in Crete

BROOMFIELD, Murray, Marine, EX/2568, killed

EDWARDS, George W, Act/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1925, killed

HOLMES, Douglas J, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed

Skirmisher

MEDLAND, Barbara M E, WRNS, WA/WRNS 15486, died

Valiant , bombing

KNOX, Thomas J, Marine, PLY/X 2734, killed

Warspite (right - Maritime Quest), bombing

ANDERSON, John, Leading Seaman, C/SSX 13571, MPK

AYLWARD, Lawrence A H, Telegraphist, P/JX 159320, killed

BRADLEY, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 157461, MPK

BRAND, George A, Able Seaman, P/JX 136322, MPK

CHALLIS, Alfred E, Able Seaman, P/JX 146223, MPK

COOK, Henry W, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 145361, MPK

DALE, William B, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 146729, killed

FISHLOCK, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 217068, MPK

GRAHAM, Lawrence J, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/SR 16110, MPK

HARDING, Albert E, Commissioned Boatswain, killed

HORROCKS, William H, Telegraphist, P/JX 153326, MPK

JOHNSTONE, John W, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 161302, DOW

KELLY, Dudley T G, Wireman, C/MX 62280, MPK

KING, Norman, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, D/WRX 1184, killed

LESTER, Jack, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 162074, MPK

MACKAY, Jonathan, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 174954, MPK

MCKIE, Jacob R, Marine, CH/X 923, killed

MEACOCK, Ernest A J, Sergeant, RM, CH/X 424, MPK

NEWCOMBE, Leonard C, Able Seaman, C/JX 154036, killed

NUNN, Arthur, Regulating Petty Officer, C/M 39921, killed

NUNN, Frederick T, Marine, CH/X 1952, killed (right - courtesy Robert Stone, great nephew)

PALMER, Kenneth J A, Able Seaman, C/JX 158433, MPK

PATTINSON, William J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 21783, MPK

REACHER, George, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105951, killed

ROSS, Paul, Marine, PLY/X 2152, killed

SAYLE, John L, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 32649, MPK

SCHOFIELD, John K, Boy, C/JX 160264, MPK

SMITH, Geoffrey, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 209733, killed

SORE, Charles H, Able Seaman, C/JX 251953, MPK

Wasp, illness

COWAN, Richard H, Lieutenant, RNR, died

23 May 1941

Carnation

NEWTON, Robert W, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 72896, killed

Fiji , ship loss

EVANS, Reginald H, Chief Shipwright, P/M 33950, DOW

STEVENS, Ernest, Stoker 1c, P/K 59539, DOW

Havock, bombing

ABNETT, Albert E, Ordnance Artificer 1c, C/M 35923, killed

ALLEN, Ronald V, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 31187, killed

FORSYTH, Edward J, Leading Seaman, C/JX 125953, killed

GLENISTER, Donald G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 21327, killed

GREEN, Gordon G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 217341, killed

SINCLAIR, George, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/M 37050, killed

Kashmir, ship loss

ADLAM, Victor S, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20478, MPK

ARNOLD, Samuel A, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 90102, MPK

AUSTIN, Alexander D, Cook (S), P/SR 16041, MPK

BACON, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 60280, MPK

BATCHELOR, Harold J, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 91208, MPK

BENNETT, Edward W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 104189, MPK

BENTON, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 104184, MPK

BLACKHAM, Harold A, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 137490, MPK

BLAIR, Robert, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 224457, MPK

BOOTH, Charles J, Able Seaman, P/JX 148810, killed

BOWER, James R, Boy 1c, P/JX 171882, MPK

BRYANT, Donald F, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, P/WRX 376, MPK

BUTLER, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 188852, MPK

CAMERON, Patrick McL, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22080, MPK

CHARLTON, Thomas F, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 63554, MPK

COFFIN, Robert H, Boy 1c, P/JX 161491, MPK

CONEY, Edward A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 58923, MPK

COPELAND, Ernest C, Able Seaman, P/JX 183294, MPK

COSTAR, Frederick G, Able Seaman, P/JX 148791, MPK

CROSS, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 193434, MPK

DALTON, Clement E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 94256, MPK

DAVIS, Ronald J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 221791, MPK

DEVINE, Robert C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89384, MPK

DICKS, Cecil E J, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 109530, MPK

DOBSON, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89730, MPK

EDWARDS, Reginald J, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/M 39321, MPK

FULLICK, Robert S, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 83084, MPK

GARRATT, Raymond A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 100672, MPK

GATES, Edward W, Boy 1c, P/JX 171738, MPK

GOODERHAM, Charles H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 89729, MPK

GREEN, Frederick G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 63915, MPK

HANNIS, Albert H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 84322, MPK

HARRISON, Alfred, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 157446, MPK

HARRISON, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84065, MPK

HENDERSON, James, Signalman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1591, MPK

HENWOOD, James E D, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

HILLIER, Walter G, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 83158, MPK

HISLOP, Ernest E, Petty Officer, P/JX 125289, MPK

HOBMAN, Harry, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 22495, MPK

HOLMES, John R, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18121, MPK

HORNBY, Thomas, Stoker 2c, P/KX 102860, MPK

HUTCHINSON, John L, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119108, MPK

LEE, Alfred L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 103721, MPK

LEE, Andrew, Chief Petty Officer, P/JX 213219, MPK

LENNOX, John N, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

LEWIS, James B, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29367, MPK

LLOYD, William J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119080, MPK

LOGAN, Henry A V, Able Seaman, P/J 93042, MPK

LUKER, Harold J V, Able Seaman, P/JX 152061, MPK

MCCORMICK, William W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29372, MPK

MCCOURT, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 99360, MPK

NICHOLSON, Laurence, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 218049, MPK

O'BRIEN, Michael J, Leading Writer, P/MX 60899, MPK

OLDEN, John W, Able Seaman, P/J 112295, MPK

OLIVER, George McC, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93139, MPK

OWEN, Edmund M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 226068, MPK

PINDER, Frank R, Able Seaman, P/J 85437, MPK

RATCLIFFE, John T, Able Seaman, P/J 50309, killed

REDWOOD, Arthur R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92295, MPK

ROBINSON, Cyril R, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 136377, MPK

ROBINSON, Douglas A, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 65265, MPK

ROSS, John M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 283573, MPK

ROWLEY, Frank, Leading Seaman, P/J 32352, MPK

SAUNDERS, Frederick H, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 46493, MPK

SCATTERGOOD, William A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 104147, MPK

SHEA, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/MX 60141, MPK

SMITH, Frederick C, Able Seaman, P/J 114872, MPK

SMITH, John M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86805, MPK

SOUTHGATE, Gordon S, Able Seaman, P/SSX 27889, MPK

TURNBULL, Victor, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 83978, MPK

VAUGHAN, Ronald H, Able Seaman, P/JX 136539, MPK

WARD, Harold W E, Boy 1c, P/JX 171716, MPK

WARWICK, John W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29369, MPK

WATERS, Eric S, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 160433, MPK

WEBSTER, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 217315, MPK

WEIR, Charles McE, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93192, MPK

WELLS, Albert F, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1659, MPK

WORTH, Joseph W, Wireman (L), P/JX 207694, MPK

WRAGG, Sidney, Wireman, P/MX 70721, MPK

YOUNG, Frederick S, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 49281, MPK

Kelly, ship loss

ABRAHAMS, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 209764, MPK

ANDREWS, Alan A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 240090, MPK

ASHENDEN, Robert E, Petty Officer Cook, C/MX 49471, MPK

ATKIN, Leslie J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 190878, MPK

ATKINS, Joshua W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 61587, MPK

BAKER, John R, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/MX 47293, MPK

BARNES, Lewis H B, Boy 1c, C/JX 163807, MPK

BELL, Stanley A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93789, MPK

BELL, Thomas W, Cook (S), C/MX 64255, MPK

BERESFORD, Lord Hugh T de la P, Lieutenant Commander, killed

BLACKWELL, William E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 200367, MPK

BOOTH, Harry F, Writer, C/MX 66812, MPK

BOOTH, John H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 86798, MPK

BROWN, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 203011, MPK

BROWNJOHN, Hubert W T, Gunner (T), MPK

BURGESS, Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 202998, MPK

CAMENZULI, Domenico, Leading Steward, E/LX 22083, MPK

CAMPBELL, David, Stoker 2c, C/KX 110830, MPK

CARROLL, George E, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 35578, MPK

CARTER, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 198526, MPK

CHADWICK, Frank, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 126406, MPK

CHAPMAN, George H B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 175464, MPK

CHINA, George D, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96555, MPK

CLAIDEN, Eric C, Leading Steward, C/LX 21580, MPK

COHEN, Ellis, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 196806, MPK

COLE, Edgar W, Commissioned Engineer, MPK

COLLINGS, Leslie, Able Seaman, C/JX 157374, MPK

COPPARD, Reginald D F, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 134994, MPK

COX, Jack M, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 124641, MPK

CRAWLEY, Thomas J, Able Seaman, C/JX 178938, MPK

CRIPPS, Douglas S, Stoker 2c, C/KX 110831, MPK

DAGG, Lawrence D, Assistant Steward, C/LX 24376, MPK

DENT, Herbert T, Boy 1c, C/JX 162612, MPK

DOYLE, James, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 89751, MPK

FAGG, Thomas A, Boy 1c, C/JX 162644, MPK

FARRER, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 151972, MPK

FENNEMORE, Wilfred N, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 8006, killed

FINCH, Ernest W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 239410, MPK

FORD, Alfred J, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/SSX 30641, MPK

GODDARD, James H, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/KX 99565, MPK

GOOSTREY, Phillip L D, Stoker 2c, C/KX 108170, MPK

GRIDLEY, Lawrence E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 212884, MPK

GRIMBLE, Ernest B, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 142663, MPK

GUILFOYLE, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 206100, MPK

HALE, Ronald J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 110857, MPK

HALES, Rhys W G J, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 105638, MPK

HANCOCK, John A, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 226024, MPK

HARDWICK, Noel R de H, Able Seaman, D/J 102998, MPK

HARMAN, Phillip E, Boy 1c, C/JX 163113, MPK

HARRISON, Joseph, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26614, MPK

HATTON, James B, Assistant Cook (S), C/MX 65893, MPK

HERBERT, Charles H, Assistant Steward, C/LX 24072, MPK

HEWSON, George A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105309, MPK

HIDE, William F, Shipwright 1c, C/MX 47063, MPK

HIGGINS, Kenneth, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95960, MPK

HOLLIS, John R, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 80881, MPK

HOLMES, Frederick G, Able Seaman, C/JX 179004, MPK

HOPPER, Thomas, Stoker 2c, C/KX 108626, MPK

HOWELL, Lewis E, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist (Pens), C/J 51488, MPK

HOY, Leonard A, Signalman, RFR, C/J 48581, killed

HURLEY, Edward J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 21958, MPK

JARMAN, John H, Able Seaman, C/JX 153288, MPK

JESSUP, Edwin A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27506, MPK

JOBLING, Joseph, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 86279, MPK

JONES, Noel W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 53644, MPK

JORDAN, George H, Able Seaman, C/JX 154068, MPK

KELSEY, William, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/MX 50443, MPK

KING, Ronald B, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

KIRBY, Christopher, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96558, MPK

KIRK, George, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105315, MPK

LANE, Lionel A J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20385, MPK

LEMON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 187049, MPK

LIVINGSTONE, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 178729, MPK

MACLEOD, Donald, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 15856, MPK

MARTIN, Frederick R, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

MARTIN, William H, Stoker 1c, C/SS 124458, MPK

MAXTED, George H H, Leading Stoker, C/KX 77963, MPK

MCCADDON, Norman A H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93368, MPK

MCCANN, Peter, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 175596, MPK

MILLER, Leonard R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 240778, MPK

MINTER, Sydney G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17424, MPK

MIRES, Arthur D, Able Seaman, C/JX 149734, MPK

MITCHELL, William, Stoker 1c, C/KX 85689, MPK

MONEY, Edward W, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

MONKS, Walter V, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 219257, MPK

MORRIS, Alfred C, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 60301, MPK

MORTIMER-BOOTH, Geoffrey R, Midshipman, RNR, MPK

NEVE, Sidney G, Leading Stoker, C/KX 89495, MPK

NEWMAN, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/J 62949, MPK

PARKER, Frank, Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 50902, MPK

PARKES, George, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25101, MPK

PATTISON, Eric R, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

PAY, Reginald S, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 77032, MPK

PERKINS, Douglas R, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 142210, MPK

PETERSON, Albert J, Petty Officer Steward, C/LX 20417, MPK

PHILIPSON, William, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15331, MPK

RANSOM, George R L, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 97041, MPK

READ, Joseph H, Able Seaman, C/J 92240, MPK

REEDER, Herbert J, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, MPK

RENDELL, Alfred B J, Leading Seaman, C/JX 140811, MPK

RICHARDSON, John F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 248271, MPK

RINGER, Walter J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 88738, MPK

ROWE, Thomas K, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 238748, MPK

SAMPSON, Leonard, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 145023, MPK

SCARLES, Horace W, Telegraphist, C/JX 179292, MPK

SCOTT, Joseph, Able Seaman, C/JX 171541, MPK

SHALE, David W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96369, MPK

SHARP, Edward, Steward, C/LX 26188, MPK

SHERIDAN, Vincent J R, Surgeon Lieutenant, MPK

SILVER, Fred D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 234888, MPK

SKINNER, Frank E, Leading Stoker, C/KX 89343, MPK

SMALL, Herbert H A, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 64812, MPK

SMITH, Douglas J, Petty Officer Writer, C/MX 52799, MPK

SMITH, William L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 191739, killed

SQUANCE, Reginald G, Ordnance Artificer 1c, C/M 34937, MPK

STURDY, Michael V, Lieutenant, MPK

SWALLOW, Kenneth R F, Able Seaman, C/JX 153986, MPK

TAILBY, Norman F, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 196358, MPK

TAIT, James B, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 133488, MPK

TAYLOR, Andrew J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 89957, MPK

TAYLOR, Derrick M, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 202701, MPK

TEE, Joseph F, Petty Officer Cook (S), C/MX 48134, MPK

THOMAS, Colin H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 322867, MPK

TODD, Ernest E, Leading Stoker, C/KX 85808, MPK

TURRELL, Charles R, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 62793, MPK

UPTON, Kenneth E, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 86368, MPK

URQUHART, Robert C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 247127, MPK

WALLACE, Arthur G, Electrical Artificer 5c, C/MX 65935, MPK

WARD, Walter A W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97894, MPK

WAWMAN, Norman C, Signalman, C/JX 154982, MPK

WILLIAMSON, Bernard E A, Signalman, C/JX 189268, MPK

Kipling, rescuing survivors from Kelly, drowned in boat accident

BUSH, John E S, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

Kipling, bombing

COGHILL, Douglas K, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97113, killed

GEE, John H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29985, killed

Naiad , bombing

WHITTLE, Albert G, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 61446, killed

Orion , bombing

DARGO, David, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 156539, killed

Queen Mary, steamship

BAKER, Leo T, Able Seaman, 22084 (RAN), MPK

RM MNBDO, fighting in Crete

ROBERTSON, Malcolm, Marine, CH/X 100806, killed

St Angelo, disarming mine

ROGERS, Anthony G, Ty/Act/Electrical Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

SHELDON, Lord Joseph H, Commissioned Boatswain, killed

Stadacona (RCN)

CONRAD, Everette A, Cook (S), A/4234 (RCNR), died

Warspite , bombing

ARNOLD, Thomas C, Marine, CH/24566, DOW

HADLEY, William, Act/Corporal, RM, CH/X 1894, DOW


This Day in WWII History: May 27, 1941: Bismarck sunk by Royal Navy

On May 27, 1941, the British navy sinks the German battleship Bismarck in the North Atlantic near France. The German death toll was more than 2,000.

On February 14, 1939, the 823-foot Bismarck was launched at Hamburg. Nazi leader Adolf Hitler hoped that the state-of-the-art battleship would herald the rebirth of the German surface battle fleet. However, after the outbreak of war, Britain closely guarded ocean routes from Germany to the Atlantic Ocean, and only U-boats moved freely through the war zone.

In May 1941, the order was given for the Bismarck to break out into the Atlantic. Once in the safety of the open ocean, the battleship would be almost impossible to track down, all the while wreaking havoc on Allied convoys to Britain. Learning of its movement, Britain sent almost the entire British Home Fleet in pursuit.

On May 24, the British battle cruiser Hood and battleship Prince of Wales intercepted it near Iceland. In a ferocious battle, the Hood exploded and sank, and all but three of the 1,421 crewmen were killed. The Bismarck escaped, but because it was leaking fuel it fled for occupied France. On May 26, it was sighted and crippled by British aircraft, and on May 27 three British warships descended on the Bismarck and finished it off.


Arctic Convoys - WW2 Timeline (August 1941 - May 1945)

Regardless what Soviet leader Stalin believed (or admitted to after the war), the Soviet Union did, in fact, receive massive amounts of supplies and armaments from the Allied powers. The German invasion of the Soviet Union through Operation Barbarossa in June of 1941 forced the Soviets into a precarious position for they were ill-prepared to absorb the brunt of the Axis army led by Germany. As such, supplies from America and Britain flooded in to help sustain the country until its own facilities could produce enough armaments and training could help restock dwindled supplies of troops to enact an unforgettable series of offensives in the Soviet march to Berlin.

The shipping lanes in the Arctic, from Iceland to Soviet shores, provided the promise of hope but it was not without its dangers. Not only were the natural elements an unforgiving factor in this part of the world - temperatures consistently below freezing, months of pure daylight with months of low light and darkness - but the German foothold in both Norway and Finland provided the Kriegsmarine and Luftwaffe with many-a-base from which to operate from.

The British took their chances however as not even they could stand to see the Soviets fall to the Germans. The opening of a second front in the East was a godsend to the Allies and a dire mistake by Adolph Hitler. Convoy upon convoy began their journey from the West under the protection of the Royal Navy - a force already spread thin and committed along other fronts - ultimately to arrive at Russian docks. Despite the Royal Navy presence, air- and sea-based attacks from the enemy became common practice as German battleships, destroyers, and other surface vessels along with dreaded U-Boat attack submarines and Luftwaffe torpedo bombers all targeted these vulnerable convoys.

Better tactics, improved Royal Navy protection, and a faltering German defense in Europe ultimately allowed these convoys to survive and, more importantly, allowed the Soviets to continue to save their country from within thanks to the much-needed resupply. In the action, many-an-unsung hero emerged in this mostly forgotten part of World War 2. The Germans lost the irreplaceable battleship KMS Scharnhorst in the action. The Allied convoys supplied the Soviet Union throughout the war years with the last convoy arriving just days after the official German surrender in May of 1945.


There are a total of (22) Arctic Convoys - WW2 Timeline (August 1941 - May 1945) events in the Second World War timeline database. Entries are listed below by date-of-occurrence ascending (first-to-last). Other leading and trailing events may also be included for perspective.

Thursday, August 21st, 1941

The first Royal Navy convoy on its way to deliver supplies through Arctic waters into the Soviet Union leaves Scapa Flow comprised of 7 ships.

British Convoy PQ13 sets sail for Russia but comes under fire from German U-Boats. Five of the 19 ships are lost.

British convoy PQ17 sets sail from Reykjavik, Iceland.

Saturday, June 27th - July 28th, 1942

Convoy PQ17 loses 34 of its 36 ships to Geman U-Boats and surface ships.

Saturday, August 1st - August 31st, 1942

Any further convoys passing to the Arctic to Russia are suspended for the time being as resources are pressed for service in the Allied landings occurring in North Africa.

Wednesday, September 2nd, 1942

Convoy PQ18 sets sail for Russia, comprised of some 40 ships and beefed up protection through 17 destroyers. The escort carrier HMS Avenger provides air cover.

Wednesday, Setember 2nd - September 26th, 1942

Convoy PQ18 reaches Russia despite losing 13 of her ships.

Thursday, December 31st, 1942

The Battle of Barents Sea takes place. Convoy JW51B comes under attack from German surface ships comrpised of the battleships KMS Admiral Hipper and KMS Lutzow along with 6 destroyers. Six British destroyers are up to the task as they repel the much larger force at the cost of two Royal Navy destroyers. No merchant vessels are lost to enemy fire. The loss in battle forces the resignation of German Navy Admiral Raeder and leaves Adolph Hitler hungry for blood.

Monday, March 1st - March 31st, 1943

The German battleship KMS Scharnhorst makes its way to Norway, building up the already potent German Navy force that includes the KMS Tirpitz and KMS Lutzow.

Monday, March 1st - July 31st, 1943

Any further British convoy runs to Russia are postponed as supplies are funneled to other areas of the Atlantic.

Wednesday, September 22nd, 1943

Royal Navy midget submarines attack the German battleship KMS Tirpitz. Though not sunk to action, she takes on enough damage to sideline her for six months.

No fewer than eight German U-Boats shadow convoy PQ17.

The first seven-ship Royal Navy convoy arrives in Russia without incident, bringing with her supplies and Hawker Hurricane fighters.

Monday, November 1st - November 30th, 1943

In this month, Allies convoys in the Artic resume their activities.

Sunday, December 26th, 1943

The German battleship KMS Scharnhorst and 5 destroyers engage convoy JW55B.

Sunday, December 26th, 1943

At 7:30 PM, the KMS Scharnhorst is lost to action by Royal Navy surface warships, leaving just 36 of her crew alive.

The KMS Tirpitz is targeted once more and attack, this time by air elements of the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm. The battleship lives through the attack but suffers three more months of repairs as a result.

Monday, May 1st - July 31st, 1944

The upcoming invasion at Normany puts a temporary halt on further convoy runs into Russia.

Tuesday, August 15th - August 29th, 1944

During another running battle, convoy JW59 and her surface warships inflict damage on the KMS Tirpitz.

Sunday, November 12th, 1944

The KMS Tirpitz is finally destroyed at Troms by forces of the RAF.

Wednesday, November 1st - November 30th, 1944

As the German defensive circle shrinks througout Europe, the Artic Convoys enjoy their best month, seeing not one vessel lost to enemy action.

Tuesday, May 1st - May 31st, 1945

The last Artic Convoy voyage - with the designation of JW67 - between Britian and Russia is completed.


Williams' .406 more unreachable than ever

Sunday marked the 75 th anniversary of the culmination of Joe DiMaggio's record 56-game hitting streak, as the Yankees star went 0-for-3 against Cleveland pitchers Al Smith and Jim Bagby on July 17, 1941.

But while Joltin' Joe's record run captured the imagination of the American public, his friendly rival, Ted Williams, may have set an even more untouchable mark when he finished that 1941 season with a .406 average.

Consider this: While DiMaggio batted .409 during his streak, Williams actually bested him with a .412 average during that same span. In the last three-quarters of a century, no player has had the same kind of consistency needed reach just the .400 plateau, let alone tie Williams' .406.

To put it in contemporary terms, think of it this way: If Daniel Murphy, the Majors' current batting average leader at .348, were to finish with 584 at-bats this season (his average over the last three years), he would have to hit roughly .472 (117-for-248) the rest of the way to join Williams in the .400 club. The best Murphy has ever hit over a full second half of a season was .307 in 2013.

To picture just how tough a time hitters have had trying to match Teddy Ballgame's .406, here's a look at the 10 players who have come the closest to reaching .400, in order of their season-ending average, over the last 75 years:

1. Tony Gwynn, 1994: .394

Many who watched Mr. Padre during the 1994 season will still argue that he could have topped .400 if his season hadn't been cut short by the players' strike in mid-August. Indeed, Gwynn was heating up, hitting .420 (50-for-119) in his last 30 games before the strike. Though Gwynn would not see his average rise above .400 after May 15, he would also not see it dip below .376 after April, suggesting that he was consistent enough to stay in the chase until the very end. (Fun fact: A year earlier, John Olerud was still hitting .400 as of August 2, but he slumped down the stretch and finished with a .363 mark in 1993.)

Last date at .400: May 15

How short was he? We'll never know how many total at-bats Gwynn would have ended up with if his 1994 season had gone to completion, but he would have needed just three more hits to finish at .400 during his strike-shortened campaign.

2. George Brett, 1980: .390

The greatest hitter in Royals history actually began the 1980 campaign 1-for-7, and did not see his average rise above .300 until his last game of May. But after a red-hot summer, Brett woke up on the morning of Sept. 20 with an even .400 average -- the latest date that anyone on this list was at or above the magical mark. He would bat a more human-like .304 over his final 13 games to finish five hits shy of history.

Last day at .400: Sept. 19

How short was he? Five hits shy of .400.

T3. Rod Carew, 1977: .388

Carew and Williams each batted .388 exactly two decades apart, but we'll start with Carew, who maintained a .400-plus average into July en route to his sixth career batting title. Carew saw his average drop to .374 on Aug. 26, but the eventual American League MVP made one last run, batting .441 over his final 31 games to finish seven hits shy of .400.

Last day at .400: July 10

How short was he? Seven hits shy of .400.

T3. Ted Williams, 1957: .388

A full 16 years later, Williams proved he had plenty of magic left in his bat in 1957. The Splendid Splinter posted the highest single-season batting average in the modern era by a player 38 years of age or older -- 10 points higher than 38-year old Ty Cobb's .378 in 1925. At season's end, Williams was five hits shy of .400 and eight knocks shy of besting his trademark .406.

Last day at .400: June 5

How short was he? Five hits shy of joining himself in the .400 club.

4. Larry Walker, 1999: .379

Two seasons after claiming the NL MVP Award, Walker followed up with his best season at the plate by average. There is one major qualification to Walker's 1999 season, which is that his average in the thin home air at Coors Field (.461) was a full 175 points higher than his clip on the road (.286). At season's end, Walker stood nine hits shy of history.

Last day at .400: May 26

How short was he? Nine hits shy of .400.

5. Stan Musial, 1948: .376

Vin Scully once said that Musial was "good enough to take your breath away," and in 1948 he reached perhaps his most dizzying heights. The Cardinals star missed out on the NL Triple Crown by just one home run, and he hit remarkably better on the road (.415) than at home (.334) that season.

Last day at .400: July 11

How short was he? 14 hits shy of .400.

T6. Nomar Garciaparra, 2000: .372

Four players posted a .372 average in their chase of Williams from 1997-2004, one of the best offensive eras in baseball history. We'll start with Garciaparra, who carried a .400-plus average longer than anyone else (July 20) in the quartet and, fittingly, came the closest in this group to matching the Red Sox legend.

Last day at .400: July 20

How short was he? 15 hits shy of .400.

In his second chase of Williams, Gwynn flirted with the .400 mark until the middle of July, and remained above .390 until the middle of August, sparking hope that this could be the time he made history. But with a full season at his disposal this time, Gwynn tailed off down the stretch, batting .328 over the final two months of the season.

Last day at .400: July 14

How short was he? 17 hits shy of .400.

T6. Todd Helton, 2000 .372

One year after Walker ignited the Rocky Mountains with his .400 chase, teammate Helton gave it a try. Helton's average remained at .390 all the way through Sept. 3, but a .284 average over Helton's final 26 games dropped him off the historic pace.

Last day at .400: June 10

How short was he? 16 hits shy of .400.

Hard as it is to believe, Ichiro actually did not spend a single day of his 2004 season at or above .400. He went on a mid-summer tear, batting .432 in July and .463 in August, but simply had too much ground to make up at season's end. It's hard to knock him for effort, however, seeing as collected 262 hits to break George Sisler's 84-year-old record that season.

How short was he? 20 hits shy of .400.

It's been 16 years since we've even seen a hitter sit above .380 at the All-Star break, signifying that the chances of seeing anyone break the .400 barrier in a season may be getting slimmer and slimmer. Though Williams' .406 average was just a footnote in wire-service accounts in 1941, it's status grows more mythical with each passing year.

"It was something that required a kind of nonstop consistency," Williams said on the 50th anniversary of the feat in 1991. "If I had known hitting .400 was going to be such a big deal, I would have done it again."


U.S.S. PRAIRIE

USS Prairie (AD-15) keel was laid 7 December 1938 by New York Shipbuilding, Camden, New Jersey. A Dixie-class destroyer tender, she was commissioned 5 August 1940. In Argentia, Newfoundland on December 7, 1941, she remained there, servicing convoy escorts and fleet vessels, until May 1942 when she sailed for the Boston Navy Yard for repairs after a fire. In Boston from May to October 1942, USS Paririe returned to Argentia until September 1943.

With the U.S. offensive against Japan gaining momentum, USS Prairie was needed in the Pacific. Sailing from Argentia in September 1943, Prairie again touched at Boston, through the Panama Canal and took up station in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii in November 1943. As the front of the war in the Pacific adavnced westward, USS Priarie moved closer to Japan to support the destroyers and other vessels in the war effort. She was stationed at Majuro Atoll, Eniwetok, Ulithi as the war progressed and wound up in Tokyo Bay after the end of hostilities. Prairie arrived in the United States in November 1945.

Prairie remained in commision between World War II and the Korean War. She was stationed in San Diego with a deployment to Tsingtao China in 1947. USS Prairie deployed three times to the Far East during the Korean war to support the Allied war effort.

As the 1950s progressed Prairies duties consisted of material and technical support of the 7th Fleet. In 1957 she circumnavigated the world as the finish to a West Pac deployment.

USS Prairies remaining career, until decommisioning on 26 March 1993, consisted of West Pac deployents supporting the fleet. In June 1982 she became the oldest ship in commision, flying the Dont Tread On Me Navy jack.